RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba 12Z - convert Mode 2 to Mode 1?

Reply
Old 12-10-2012, 05:43 PM
  #1
Jeff Worsham
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 12Z - convert Mode 2 to Mode 1?

Hello,
Just purchased a 12ZA mode 2 and am trying to avoid sending it in for conversion (if at all possible). I fly mode 3 (ail / ele left stick) which means I need the throttle setup as on mode 1. On other radios I've had, this was a snap (especially 10C) but am now stumped seeing that my 12Z gimbals are not quite the same to allow the spring / ratchet swap. In the picture, I've drawn a red X over a pin which served as pivot point for the spring lever (black plastic piece with white tape on laying on center pcb). The hole in that lever slips over the pin, and the hook holds the end of spring. I would have expected that pin to also exist on the right hand gimbal (as viewed in picture) but in fact there's only a hole for it where I've drawn the red line in lower right corner.

This pin appears to be pressed into the gimbal on the left. Has anyone made this conversion, and if so, how should I deal with this?

Also, I've read about re-calibrating the sticks after re-assigning their functions in the software, but it was in reference to the heli Tx with limited throttle travel. Since this is a 12ZA, do I have to recalibrate the sticks? I'm guessing not but am hoping for some confirmation.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki19829.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	236.0 KB
ID:	1828708  
Jeff Worsham is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 10:45 PM
  #2
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 12Z - convert Mode 2 to Mode 1?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Jeff Worsham Hello, just purchased a 12ZA mode 2 and am trying to avoid sending it in for conversion (if at all possible). I fly mode 3 (ail / ele left stick) which means I need the throttle setup as on mode 1. On other radios I've had, this was a snap (especially 10C) but am now stumped seeing that my 12Z gimbals are not quite the same to allow the spring / ratchet swap. In the picture, I've drawn a red X over a pin which served as pivot point for the spring lever (black plastic piece with white tape on laying on center pcb). The hole in that lever slips over the pin, and the hook holds the end of spring. I would have expected that pin to also exist on the right hand gimbal (as viewed in picture) but in fact there's only a hole for it where I've drawn the red line in lower right corner.
This pin appears to be pressed into the gimbal on the left. Has anyone made this conversion, and if so, how should I deal with this?
Also, I've read about re-calibrating the sticks after re-assigning their functions in the software, but it was in reference to the heli Tx with limited throttle travel. Since this is a 12ZA, do I have to recalibrate the sticks? I'm guessing not but am hoping for some confirmation.
TX Mode change - Futaba 12Z
ex sub section "Transmitter - Change Mode 1 <> 2"
below
"Radio Systems, Accessories, Alterations and FAQ" at
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Alan T.
A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2012, 11:27 AM
  #3
Four Stroker
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: , GA
Posts: 344
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 12Z - convert Mode 2 to Mode 1?

What I notice is that the pots have been replaced and the service technician did not route the flex wire back through the hole in the gimbal - somewhat tedious job. Won't last long that way. It is fairly simple to just swap the sticks since the wires unplug.
Four Stroker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 12:21 PM
  #4
Jeff Worsham
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 382
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 12Z - convert Mode 2 to Mode 1?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Four Stroker

What I notice is that the pots have been replaced and the service technician did not route the flex wire back through the hole in the gimbal - somewhat tedious job. Won't last long that way. It is fairly simple to just swap the sticks since the wires unplug.
Just a poor view / picture. The cable is actually routed thru the hole in each gimbal. Anyway, in the end I just sent it in for conversion by proper / qualified technician. I have no experience or training in the stick calibrations and really don't think this is the radio I want to learn with. Even on sale, cost me a bundle (in my book) so want to make sure it's done right. Thanks for all the responses guys!
Jeff Worsham is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 04:37 PM
  #5
Four Stroker
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: , GA
Posts: 344
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 12Z - convert Mode 2 to Mode 1?

It's a great radio at the current price. I paid almost twice as much and have really enjoyed mine.
Four Stroker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:34 PM.