Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 51

  1. #26
    ZAGNUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    tel-aviv, ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,611
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    decent switches can be had at digikey for less than a dollar and the really good ones can cost 2-3 dollars....only problem is you have to solder them up into a harness by yourself, something it seems most aren't willing to do.
    \"I\'ll take the money- and you can have the rope\"

  2. #27
    Kmot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    10,880
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    What I get from all the responses is that the standard 3-wire switch included in complete radio systems for decades, are prone to failure and not to be trusted.

    In order to be more self assured, a stout industrial quality switch should be substituted and wired into place using the Rx plug.

    The last option is to not use a switch at all, and plug in the Rx battery when ready to go fly.

    Thanks everyone, for your thoughts and comments.
    ~Tom~

  3. #28
    vicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Valdese, NC
    Posts
    9,852
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Wow! It's Zagnut! Haven't seen you in a while brother Is you kid old enough to shave yet?
    A guy who used to live on this site and now is rarely here due to the "upgrade".
    Most likely fading away till the My Forums is fixed. Too bad.

  4. #29
    ZAGNUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    tel-aviv, ISRAEL
    Posts
    2,611
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    no shaving yet...we have to get past the 1st grade fart jokes first

    and he's got two sisters to beat on now[>:]
    \"I\'ll take the money- and you can have the rope\"

  5. #30
    vicman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Valdese, NC
    Posts
    9,852
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    we have to get past the 1st grade fart jokes first

    and he's got two sisters to beat on now[>:]
    Those jokes make that age the best part of parenthood.

    I see you have been a little busy with other nocturnal activities keeping you away from RCU[8D]
    A guy who used to live on this site and now is rarely here due to the "upgrade".
    Most likely fading away till the My Forums is fixed. Too bad.

  6. #31

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    , AR
    Posts
    9
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Switches have always been a problem in RC.

  7. #32

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mason, MI
    Posts
    865
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    I have used these for several years without a failure

    http://www.qualityrcproducts.com/products_switches.html

  8. #33

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    White Oak, TX
    Posts
    2,135

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Yep... switches have always been a source of failures and concern and hence why redundancy is the choice for most giant aircraft.

    One scheme used many years ago was phono jacks and plugs wired so that inserting the plug disconnected the battery.

  9. #34

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Mason, MI
    Posts
    865
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    FWIW, I would not trust a Phone jack for this application. They have a small contact area and are not meant for high current applications.

  10. #35
    pilotpete2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lyndonville, VT
    Posts
    2,964
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    I have used the 1/8" phone jacks as an on/off switch only once. It was on an .049 powered hand launch sailplane. The big red tag hanging from the phone jack hopefully would keep you from launching without powering up the radio. That was in another Galaxy and long, long ago I hate to tell you how many guys in our club tossed their .049 powered sailplane, only to realize "I ain't got it"
    Pete
    \"If the woman don\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'t find you handsome, they should at least find you handy\"

    [Red Green]

  11. #36

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB, CANADA
    Posts
    587
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Electro Dynamics switch, the original all others have been copied from.

    http://www.electrodynam.com/rc/usw/index.shtml

    See what the difference is. http://www.electrodynam.com/rc/usw/compare.shtml

  12. #37

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , GA
    Posts
    287
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Some people are suckers to marketing.

  13. #38
    pilotpete2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lyndonville, VT
    Posts
    2,964
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Exactly what I'm using these days
    I only wish they had an LED indicator built right into the switch plate to indicate when power is on.
    FWIW, I did have a solder joint failure in one of MPI's similar switches some years ago, almost lost my 4 Star 60, luckily it was intermittent and I was able to land safely.
    Pete
    \"If the woman don\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'t find you handsome, they should at least find you handy\"

    [Red Green]

  14. #39

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    , GA
    Posts
    287
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    A good switch should have:

    1) knife action
    2) redundancy - at least 2PDT
    3) soldering by orphans that are not on meth

    Often overlooked are the crimps on the connectors.

    I have not found the aftermarket stuff to be any better than JR or Futaba.

  15. #40

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    274

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Don't see it mentioned here but the Powersafe RX's have a fail - on switch.

    Harry

  16. #41
    Kmot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    10,880
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    For $300 bucks it better do something!!
    ~Tom~

  17. #42
    pilotpete2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lyndonville, VT
    Posts
    2,964
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Sure, with the Powersafe receivers you add the extra complexity of the solid state switching in the receiver, and while more uncommon, a switch harness can possibly short closed. For my money, I'll take two switches, such as the ones from Electro Dynamics in parallel, to a solid state logic switch in the receiver, or one of the popular add-on's that are available (I don't like the parasitic battery drain bit). The failure rate of one of the simple switches such as the ED ones is very low, put two in parallel and the odds of loosing power gets really low. I like simple[8D]
    Pete
    \"If the woman don\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'t find you handsome, they should at least find you handy\"

    [Red Green]

  18. #43
    baronbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Grand Forks, ND
    Posts
    814
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    I have used the JR gold switches for the better part of 20 years exclusively without incident on lots of planes from .60 to 1.80 size, fast charging, and high power servos. The extra six or seven dollars is worth it and I always replace a switch after a bad crash. If someday I ever switched radio brands, I would stick with this switch no matter what.
    Contest Director for the AMA
    Grand Forks, North Dakota- Where time stands still but the air is always moving.

  19. #44

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    274

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?


    ORIGINAL: Kmot

    For $300 bucks it better do something!!
    I payed $230 from my LHS for the AR12120 and just got another for FREE with a DX18QQ - oh wait - guess that wasn't free after all

    Harry

    BTW, have not heard of one failing closed..


  20. #45
    MX240's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    PoDunk City, NE
    Posts
    964
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?


    ORIGINAL: Four Stroker

    The Noble switch also had a very strong detent ball. The Futaba Heavy Duty switch is knife action DPDT wired in parallel. The detent is a stupid spring thing.
    I agree, When I get a new Futaba product their poor quality switch gets thrown in the trash and replaced with a good JR heavy duty switch.

  21. #46
    Kmot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    10,880
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?


    ORIGINAL: flyallday




    I payed $230 from my LHS for the AR12120 and just got another for FREE with a DX18QQ -

    DX18QQ

    Harry you kill me!
    ~Tom~

  22. #47
    baronbrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Grand Forks, ND
    Posts
    814
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    As a side note, I always mount switches inside the model as to prevent dirt, dust, exhaust residue and moisture from entering the mechanism and fowling the contacts. Personally, I would not turn a plane on and off by plugging in a external lead as in the picture of the quickie plane seen earlier in this thread because of how easy the contacts could become dirty and cause a poor connection. I now always use a pushrod with the pull on/push off convention to activate the switch. Using the same method in every model prevents accidents and confusion. In the few planes that I have had with a switch mounted in the fuse side, I always make sure the switch is mounted so that moving it towards the tail, not the nose, turns the plane on, thus preventing accidental switching off in flight due to the "bug strike theroy" Lastly, anytime a switch is involved in a crash and I suspect that the leads or connectors have been put in any type of strain, I throw away the switch and replace it. I don't make it my job to evaluate wires, connectors, or solder joints that have been subject to a hard hit or shock. I am not a expert in this and i don't take chances. Taking care of your equipment is the biggest part of reliability.
    Contest Director for the AMA
    Grand Forks, North Dakota- Where time stands still but the air is always moving.

  23. #48
    Kmot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    10,880
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    A push-pull rod is how I normally operate my Rx switch also, which is mounted inside the fuselage. And I routinely install toggle switches for on-board glow. I suppose I could do the same for the Rx switch.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hf98834.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	41.3 KB 
ID:	1845069  
    ~Tom~

  24. #49

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    4,754
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    I have used JR and MPI Switch Harnesses with the molded in charge Jack that has a door on it. I have never had one fail, they can be used to Bind a Spektrum Rx, and the door keeps the dirt out of the charge jack.
    Rich
    byronf16@gmail.com

  25. #50

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Shuswap, BC,
    Posts
    1,726
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: OK, what's the deal with Rx switches?

    Guys...go to rctimer.  Look at the switches with charge jack and led.  They work.  Look at the price.
    \"Of course, that\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'s just my opinion. I could be wrong.\" the other Dennis Miller


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:02 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.