RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Can I use digital servos?

Reply

Old 09-17-2003, 08:38 PM
  #1  
SunShyne
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (68)
 
SunShyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Centreville, VA
Posts: 4,204
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can I use digital servos?

Hi guys, I have a question:

I want to purchase some Hitec digital servos but I have a stsnadrd 6DA Futaba radio. Can I use these servos or do I have to have a PCM TX? Im looking at the 5925mg's but am not sure if they will work with my setup.


thanks

matt
SunShyne is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2003, 09:21 PM
  #2  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I use digital servos?

You can use any kind of receiver that you want PPM or PCM since all RC servos use the standard pulse width signal...

I was thinking that it would be cool to have PCM digital servos -- meaning that the step position would be sent directly to the servo instead of being converted to a pulse width...
GalenB is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service