RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Diode Bypass For Futaba T6EXA Please

Reply

Old 09-23-2003, 09:04 PM
  #1  
nearmissbt
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
nearmissbt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SONORA, CA
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Diode Bypass For Futaba T6EXA Please

[color=#FF00FF ][b]I posted this a couple weeks ago and had no response, so I'm reposting[/color]

Just wanting to know the location of the charge protection Diode. [hr]
I haven't torn into my new radio to locate it yet ( T6EXA ). I am comfortable doing the bypass wiring but would like to know the exact location before opening it up.. I realize that just letting the batteries "run down" is something that can be done but it is inaccurate and my planes mean lots to me. I have been in touch with Sirius and He hasn't gotten one in yet to operate on and take Pics of to be able
to post.. [hr]
THANKS EVERYONE !.
nearmissbt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 09:27 PM
  #2  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,168
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Diode Bypass For Futaba T6EXA Please

Hi nearmissbt ! If you were to trace the wiring from the charging jack to the circuit board, the diode is the first component connected in series. It has a small cylindrical glass body. You can desolder that from the board and replace it with a polyswitch http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXCUG9&P=7 which offers you protection and at the same time capability to charge the batt without removing it from the Tx. Sorry I don't have a 6EXA to describe to you exactly, but I've done the mod to my 4VF before.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service