Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Eden Prairie, MN,
    Posts
    375
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    switch harness and wire length

    In order to balance a new jet the A123 batteries must be in fuse but heavy duty switch harnesses (18 gauge wire) are 4 feet away in nose hatch. I will be running 16 gauge wire from batteries 4 feet up to switch and then 4 feet back to power expander/receiver in fuse. The same will be true for lipo battery for turbine ECU. My nephew who is an electrical engineer tells me there should not be a problem with any significant voltage drop as long as everything is heavy gauge wire. Anyone with experience with this type of setup?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Tan Valley, AZ
    Posts
    5,108
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I dont fly jets but I I have a toaster that runs off 40 ft of #16 wire. It pulls about 10 amps.
    dirty old men need love too.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,052
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtybird View Post
    I dont fly jets but I I have a toaster that runs off 40 ft of #16 wire. It pulls about 10 amps.
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    I would move the switch if possible.
    SidGates
    Web: http://www.sidgates.us

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paola, KS
    Posts
    2,612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    long wires on the power input to an ECU can lead to excessive ripple voltage at the input, damage to the input caps. Too much inductance, the pulsed current driving the motor leads to the ripple. You'd be better off extending the wires from the motor to the ECU and moving the ECU closer to the battery. Either that, or add extra capacitance to the input of the speed control. Dig around in the high performance electric plane forum for more info.
    Out of all the places we could be, this is one of them.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Tan Valley, AZ
    Posts
    5,108
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by fizzwater2 View Post
    long wires on the power input to an ECU can lead to excessive ripple voltage at the input, damage to the input caps. Too much inductance, the pulsed current driving the motor leads to the ripple. You'd be better off extending the wires from the motor to the ECU and moving the ECU closer to the battery. Either that, or add extra capacitance to the input of the speed control. Dig around in the high performance electric plane forum for more info.
    He said a jet. I dont think it uses an ESC

    Ata current of 5A the voltage loss of 8ft will be 0.8v
    The free air max current is 22 amps but in a bundle its 3.7A
    Dont put it in a tube
    Last edited by dirtybird; 05-10-2014 at 01:56 PM.
    dirty old men need love too.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paola, KS
    Posts
    2,612
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Right you are.. my fault. Thanks for the heads up!
    Out of all the places we could be, this is one of them.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:18 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.