Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: DX18 Just Quit


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    DX18 Just Quit

    I was working on a Helicopter setup... everything was fine, turned radio off and it will not turn on again. I checked battery voltage, almost full charge. The charger will not light the light on the radio when plugged in. I did not hear or smell anything burn and it was quiet when it happened.

    Is there a fuse the user can change in the back of the radio? I do most radio repairs myself, have done it for years. Just don't want to crack the radio if someone knows there is no fuse to be replaced.

    Am I SOL and have to send it in?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Answer is NO. There is not a replaceable fuse in the Spektrum DX18 radio.

  3. #3
    pilotpete2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Lyndonville, VT
    Posts
    3,202
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    One thing you could try would be to disconnect the battery for around 30 seconds, reconnect and see if it powers up.
    Pete
    \"If the woman don\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'t find you handsome, they should at least find you handy\"

    [Red Green]

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I did that last night... nope it did not work... took radio apart, wiggled all the connectors... radio is now working again. But, can I trust it. I will have to take it easy and go slow.

  5. #5
    Zeeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Highland Utah UT
    Posts
    4,529
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Absent finding the problem and fixing it, I personally would not use the radio again until it was checked out. It's possible that there is/was some corrosion on/in a connector, if you can find that as a problem and clean the connectors, that would be a different story.
    Zeeb

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    There is a fix for this - please contact Product Service and they can work you through it.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I just got off the phone with the guys at Horizon... they had no idea of what this "fix" is. Maybe you could enlighten them, and then I can get the problem resolved. I just don't like the idea of flying this radio at the moment.
    Last edited by on_your_six; 07-28-2016 at 06:55 AM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Who were you talking to?

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Did not ask, he went around the shop and asked others when I told him what you said. Who should I ask for?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I'll talk to them. PM me your name or customer number or however you identified yourself to them.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    You were talking to Support. I said Product Service.

    Anyway, I talked to the guys in Service for you and they said it needs to come back. Just follow the process.

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    If I might inquire... Is this all on my dime? I get a bit anxious not having a clue about that.

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I can't give an official answer, since I don't work over there. There are an awful lot of guys who report that all they have to pay is shipping TO Horizon. Do a little searching around.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    bump

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
    You were talking to Support. I said Product Service.

    Anyway, I talked to the guys in Service for you and they said it needs to come back. Just follow the process.

    http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

    Andy
    Did you use this link? They need you to do that to get the RMA in the system.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  16. #16

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Now, I have others messaging me to find out what the cause and fix was... your response is to just send it in. I don't like being kept in the dark either.
    What is the cause of this problem? I don't know if I can ever trust this radio again... maybe it is time for Futaba.

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    If I knew the cause, I could suggest a remedy. The guys who would work on it said it needs to come back - my guess is because they need to talk with you while they have it in their hands to see if they can duplicate it. It's impossible to fix something if you can't find the root cause, and a web forum isn't going to do that.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Maryland, MD
    Posts
    1,350
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Sorry, I disagree completely... an internet forum is exactly the place to talk about these intermittent issues. I cannot duplicate it flying my micro copters. I will be damned to trust it flying a large 800 sized helicopter. What is tech support going to say?... well we can't reproduce it here... and send it back? That is not a solution. The more people are aware, we might run into a lot of people experiencing the problem... Then, you might believe me.

    If I say it happened, it happened. I care about a fix, and letting others know there is a problem and not sweeping it under the rug.
    Last edited by on_your_six; 03-03-2017 at 09:38 AM.

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Reading, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    44
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
    There is a fix for this - please contact Product Service and they can work you through it.

    Andy

    If there is a fix for this then it must have happened on a few occaisions.
    Can this be avoided prior to it happenening rather than waiting for it to happen?

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    It had something to do with replacing the switch. It's only happened to 2 or 3 radios so far - it looks like something they just need to fix as it occurs. Nothing you can do pre-emptively.

    Hopefully by now you sent it in and have it back. That was back in last July when you asked about it.

    Andy
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  21. #21
    raron455's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Waco TX
    Posts
    846
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Well, austin jetlag jet rally is this weekend, went to charge my gen 2 dx18 up last night, noticed charging light did not come on, unplugged tried again, no light. Turned transmitter on to check voltage and the transmitter won't power up remove the battery and check voltage and it's at 8.25 volts so the batteries good I guess this is a common problem with these radios
    Last edited by raron455; 03-14-2017 at 01:52 PM.
    Ronnie Dean
    V.P. Heart Of Texas Miniature Aircraft Club
    Waco, TEXAS
    Ama 2910 fixed turbine, CD

  22. #22
    raron455's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Waco TX
    Posts
    846
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    And then even scarier the next morning I power mine up and it Powers up and works fine and charges fine I've cycled the switch at least a hundred times everything is working just like it's supposed to not very confidence-inspiring
    Ronnie Dean
    V.P. Heart Of Texas Miniature Aircraft Club
    Waco, TEXAS
    Ama 2910 fixed turbine, CD

  23. #23

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Heath, IL
    Posts
    2,484
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Sounds like you fixed a corrosion problem on the battery contacts when you removed it from the radio.
    Andy Kunz - AMA 46063
    Spektrum Development Team

  24. #24
    Could also be that the plug from the charger is wearing out or the charger needs replacing. I've had my transmitter recepticle wear out replaced it worked fine after.
    Jmc3


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RCU Reviews
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:05 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.