RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

DX18 Just Quit

Reply
Old 07-25-2016, 03:23 PM
  #1
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DX18 Just Quit

I was working on a Helicopter setup... everything was fine, turned radio off and it will not turn on again. I checked battery voltage, almost full charge. The charger will not light the light on the radio when plugged in. I did not hear or smell anything burn and it was quiet when it happened.

Is there a fuse the user can change in the back of the radio? I do most radio repairs myself, have done it for years. Just don't want to crack the radio if someone knows there is no fuse to be replaced.

Am I SOL and have to send it in?
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 03:12 AM
  #2
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Answer is NO. There is not a replaceable fuse in the Spektrum DX18 radio.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 05:45 AM
  #3
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,232
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

One thing you could try would be to disconnect the battery for around 30 seconds, reconnect and see if it powers up.
Pete
pilotpete2 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 06:47 AM
  #4
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I did that last night... nope it did not work... took radio apart, wiggled all the connectors... radio is now working again. But, can I trust it. I will have to take it easy and go slow.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 11:38 AM
  #5
Zeeb
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 4,716
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Absent finding the problem and fixing it, I personally would not use the radio again until it was checked out. It's possible that there is/was some corrosion on/in a connector, if you can find that as a problem and clean the connectors, that would be a different story.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2016, 02:06 PM
  #6
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There is a fix for this - please contact Product Service and they can work you through it.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 05:47 AM
  #7
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just got off the phone with the guys at Horizon... they had no idea of what this "fix" is. Maybe you could enlighten them, and then I can get the problem resolved. I just don't like the idea of flying this radio at the moment.

Last edited by on_your_six; 07-28-2016 at 06:55 AM.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 05:49 AM
  #8
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Who were you talking to?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 06:55 AM
  #9
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did not ask, he went around the shop and asked others when I told him what you said. Who should I ask for?
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 07:19 AM
  #10
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I'll talk to them. PM me your name or customer number or however you identified yourself to them.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 08:14 AM
  #11
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You were talking to Support. I said Product Service.

Anyway, I talked to the guys in Service for you and they said it needs to come back. Just follow the process.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 08:48 AM
  #12
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If I might inquire... Is this all on my dime? I get a bit anxious not having a clue about that.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2016, 09:48 AM
  #13
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I can't give an official answer, since I don't work over there. There are an awful lot of guys who report that all they have to pay is shipping TO Horizon. Do a little searching around.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 03:11 PM
  #14
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

bump
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 03:49 PM
  #15
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You were talking to Support. I said Product Service.

Anyway, I talked to the guys in Service for you and they said it needs to come back. Just follow the process.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

Andy
Did you use this link? They need you to do that to get the RMA in the system.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 07:26 AM
  #16
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Now, I have others messaging me to find out what the cause and fix was... your response is to just send it in. I don't like being kept in the dark either.
What is the cause of this problem? I don't know if I can ever trust this radio again... maybe it is time for Futaba.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 07:59 AM
  #17
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If I knew the cause, I could suggest a remedy. The guys who would work on it said it needs to come back - my guess is because they need to talk with you while they have it in their hands to see if they can duplicate it. It's impossible to fix something if you can't find the root cause, and a web forum isn't going to do that.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2017, 09:35 AM
  #18
on_your_six
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maryland, MD
Posts: 1,361
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sorry, I disagree completely... an internet forum is exactly the place to talk about these intermittent issues. I cannot duplicate it flying my micro copters. I will be damned to trust it flying a large 800 sized helicopter. What is tech support going to say?... well we can't reproduce it here... and send it back? That is not a solution. The more people are aware, we might run into a lot of people experiencing the problem... Then, you might believe me.

If I say it happened, it happened. I care about a fix, and letting others know there is a problem and not sweeping it under the rug.

Last edited by on_your_six; 03-03-2017 at 09:38 AM.
on_your_six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 07:29 PM
  #19
nellsey
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 47
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
There is a fix for this - please contact Product Service and they can work you through it.

Andy

If there is a fix for this then it must have happened on a few occaisions.
Can this be avoided prior to it happenening rather than waiting for it to happen?
nellsey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 07:28 AM
  #20
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It had something to do with replacing the switch. It's only happened to 2 or 3 radios so far - it looks like something they just need to fix as it occurs. Nothing you can do pre-emptively.

Hopefully by now you sent it in and have it back. That was back in last July when you asked about it.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 11:20 AM
  #21
raron455
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 923
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Well, austin jetlag jet rally is this weekend, went to charge my gen 2 dx18 up last night, noticed charging light did not come on, unplugged tried again, no light. Turned transmitter on to check voltage and the transmitter won't power up remove the battery and check voltage and it's at 8.25 volts so the batteries good I guess this is a common problem with these radios

Last edited by raron455; 03-14-2017 at 01:52 PM.
raron455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 07:47 AM
  #22
raron455
 
raron455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Waco TX
Posts: 923
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

And then even scarier the next morning I power mine up and it Powers up and works fine and charges fine I've cycled the switch at least a hundred times everything is working just like it's supposed to not very confidence-inspiring
raron455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 05:53 AM
  #23
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,580
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sounds like you fixed a corrosion problem on the battery contacts when you removed it from the radio.
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:09 PM
  #24
JMCHASE
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 208
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Could also be that the plug from the charger is wearing out or the charger needs replacing. I've had my transmitter recepticle wear out replaced it worked fine after.
JMCHASE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:53 AM.