RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtronics SD-10g Programing

Reply
Old 03-05-2017, 08:10 PM
  #1
Buzz-RCU
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kenosha, WI,
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics SD-10g Programing

I have an Airtronics SD-10G and would like to know how to transfer the programs from the transmitter to my pc and back again. I hope there is someone who still uses Airtronics can help me.
Buzz-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 11:12 PM
  #2
ira d
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moreno Valley, CA
Posts: 3,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The SD10G does not have that function there is no port for a cable connection to your computer or a port for a data card.
ira d is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:11 PM
  #3
Buzz-RCU
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kenosha, WI,
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Does anyone know of a group dedicated to Airtronics??
Buzz-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:15 PM
  #4
ira d
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moreno Valley, CA
Posts: 3,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Serpent RC is the new Airtronics distributor, Airtronics is now know as Sanwa.
ira d is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 04:50 PM
  #5
EddieDean
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Airtronics SD-10G and Sd-10GS both have the capability to transfer Model Setup to and from a computer. You just need to get Airtronics Part Number 97025 USB Cable Adapter Cord - SD-10G. I do it all the time.
EddieDean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 05:46 PM
  #6
ira d
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moreno Valley, CA
Posts: 3,040
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieDean View Post
The Airtronics SD-10G and Sd-10GS both have the capability to transfer Model Setup to and from a computer. You just need to get Airtronics Part Number 97025 USB Cable Adapter Cord - SD-10G. I do it all the time.

Where does it plug in is it threw the Trainer cord port?
ira d is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 06:27 PM
  #7
EddieDean
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ira d View Post
Where does it plug in is it threw the Trainer cord port?
Yes, it does.
EddieDean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2017, 07:00 PM
  #8
Buzz-RCU
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kenosha, WI,
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Eddie, Thanks for the reply. After rereading and looking at my instruction book I finally got it to work with my computer. I am very happy that I got it to work and I'm glad that someone else still uses Airtronics.
Buzz-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 07:46 AM
  #9
EddieDean
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 66
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Great, glad to hear. I've been using Airtronics since the '90s. Never lost an airplane because of radio failure. Can't say that about any other radio I've own. I love the solid feel from the SD-10G and SD-10GS radio connection.
EddieDean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:52 AM.