RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba T4YF how to add knob for 3rd chanel

Reply
Old 07-04-2017, 06:39 PM
  #1
RAC420
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba T4YF how to add knob for 3rd chanel

Hi,
I have a Futaba T4YF and would like to know how to convert one of my chanels to a knob control for noboard fuel mixing on my glow fuel boat

Thanks for any help
Rick

​​​
RAC420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 07:16 AM
  #2
Bax
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There is no provision in the transmitter to do that.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 07:36 AM
  #3
RAC420
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

And a pot cannot be added
we did it to the old AM Fatada
Rick
RAC420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 06:45 PM
  #4
RAC420
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Do I have the wrong radio ??
if I do what should I use
thanks for any help
RAC420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 06:46 PM
  #5
RAC420
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

How about this radio ??
it has a knobFutaba 6J 6-Channel S-FHSS System

Last edited by RAC420; 07-06-2017 at 07:48 AM.
RAC420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 08:24 AM
  #6
Bax
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,479
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You can certainly use the 6J. The knob controls channel #6.
Bax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 08:36 PM
  #7
RAC420
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jeez U think !!

Thanks for all the valuable information
Rick
RAC420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 09:26 AM
  #8
RAC420
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

How do I set up a radio or what radios do I need to be able to make a servo move a little and hold the position ??
like for on board fuel mixture or power trim on my RC boat

do I need a certain radio ?? Or type of servo ??
I see others have setups like this but I am at a loss on how
my 4 chanel the servos all return to the middle of travel but the throttle and I use it for throttle

thanks for any help
I was away from RC for 20 years and I am trying to refit my Aeromarine Challenger 43 from AM radio to 2.4gig

Rick
RAC420 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:51 PM.