RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

FP-S48 Servos

Reply

Old 07-06-2017, 06:24 AM
  #1  
jpeggy
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sophia, NC
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default FP-S48 Servos

I was given some old Futaba FS-S48 servos. Are they still good to use they were with an old AM radio.
jpeggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 11:29 AM
  #2  
raptureboy
 
raptureboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kempton PA
Posts: 2,619
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If they still function, and you can trust them to work, then yes. New std ones are not that expensive and I wouldn't want to risk losing a plane over it.
raptureboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 11:40 AM
  #3  
jpeggy
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sophia, NC
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

They have never been used. My brother built a plane and never installed then he gave me an old am radio with these servos. I know I can't use the radio but I tried the servos and they work.
jpeggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 06:58 AM
  #4  
Rodney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes you can use them with no problems. Now the older Futaba servos were not set up for a 1.5 millisecond neutral so, with neutral trim on the Xmter, the servos will not center in quite the same position as the later brands of servos do. Now, you can open up the servo case and rotate the motor a slight amount to get the servos to center the same as the later issues do. That is not necessary though, you can just go ahead and use them as is. If the servo horns are the old square hole, you can not reposition the arm to correct this offset. If it has the odd number of splines on the servo output shaft, then you can just rotate the arm on the shaft by a spline or two to correct that.
Rodney is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 11:47 AM
  #5  
jpeggy
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Sophia, NC
Posts: 12
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the input.
jpeggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 04:26 AM
  #6  
Gizmo-RCU
My Feedback: (27)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Athol, ID
Posts: 2,155
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Great for throttle servos or other non-precise applications.
Gizmo-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy