RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba 14SG

Reply

Old 12-28-2017, 03:00 PM
  #1  
690B
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 14SG

Hello,
I am new in the Futaba 14SG. Anyone knows how to setup the Flaprons on this Radio?
Appreciate any help, thank you
690B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 04:06 AM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,971
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't believe that radio has a flaperon feature program. You could try the Airbrake feature and set the ailerons to move down when active or use a Mix.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 12:42 PM
  #3  
Truckracer
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 4,765
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Please ask your question in the Futaba direct support forum above. You should get some excellent help there. You may want to note whether you are using separate flaps and ailerons or just wanting to lower the ailerons as flaps.
Truckracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 08:02 AM
  #4  
RWHorton
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 590
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Use the air break program. I use it on my cosmic wind with a tad of up dialed in, helps slow the plane for landing.

Ron
RWHorton is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 06:01 AM
  #5  
690B
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello,
I canít get any help from Futaba Support in Europe, still waiting an answer from them for a month now.
Thank you for the help, I will try the Airbrake function and see how it goes.
Thank you all
Josť
690B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:07 PM
  #6  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The programming on the 14SG is similar to the 12FG that preceded it. Take a look at this FAQ question:

https://www.futabarc.com/faq/faq-12fg-q1154.html

Also, the Futaba vendor support forum here on RCU, while sponsored by Hobbico, answers questions regardless of your location

Let me know if this answers your questions
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 12:51 PM
  #7  
miola
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Telemetry - GPS coordinates

Hello colleagues!
Who can answer the question - is it possible to see the GPS coordinates on the screen of Futaba T14SG?
Can I write them to a log file?
There is a description regarding this in firmware 1.51 (see picture!).
But, unfortunately, there is no description of this in nevest versions of the firmware.
Russian Futaba's technical support does not answer this question.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	??????????_Futaba T14SG - FW 1.51 !!!.png
Views:	11
Size:	142.8 KB
ID:	2251510  
miola is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 12:55 PM
  #8  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 309
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If you are using a FASSTest telemetry type RX and the SBS-01G GPS sensor then you can display the LAT/LONG of your model. You can also log this information
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service