RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Need Help Programming Dual Elevator Servos on Futaba

Reply

Old 05-23-2018, 09:09 AM
  #1  
Cashpoboy
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Cashpoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 269
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Need Help Programming Dual Elevator Servos on Futaba

I have a Sig 1/4 scale Cub with dual elevator servos. I am using a Futaba T14SG for control.
What is the best way to set up the radio to do this function?
I have tried master/slave mix functions but only one elevator moves with the trim tab. I have tried everything I can think of to correct this. I believe I might have it setup wrong from the beginning.
What is the best way to set this up? Please talk me through step by step.
Any help is appreciated.
I am using an 8 channel Futaba FASST receiver.
Cashpoboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 09:23 AM
  #2  
Steve Percifield
My Feedback: (14)
 
Steve Percifield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Noblesville, IN
Posts: 1,501
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

deleted

Last edited by Steve Percifield; 05-23-2018 at 09:47 AM.
Steve Percifield is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 09:30 AM
  #3  
grotto2
My Feedback: (2)
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,043
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had that problem with my pattern plane.
You need to change the MODEL TYPE to TAIL=AILEVATOR.
See manual page 116.
Bad news: You're going to lose all your programming so far as you are basically starting over for the model.
-Ron
grotto2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 09:46 AM
  #4  
Steve Percifield
My Feedback: (14)
 
Steve Percifield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Noblesville, IN
Posts: 1,501
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by grotto2 View Post
I had that problem with my pattern plane.
You need to change the MODEL TYPE to TAIL=AILEVATOR.
See manual page 116.
Bad news: You're going to lose all your programming so far as you are basically starting over for the model.
-Ron
Thanks, that's what I meant...
steve
Steve Percifield is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 12:35 PM
  #5  
Cashpoboy
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Cashpoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 269
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks guys.
I will give it a shot.
What slot should I use for the second elevator servo on the receiver?
Cashpoboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 12:39 PM
  #6  
Steve Percifield
My Feedback: (14)
 
Steve Percifield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Noblesville, IN
Posts: 1,501
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Cashpoboy View Post
Thanks guys.
I will give it a shot.
What slot should I use for the second elevator servo on the receiver?
The transmitter will tell you, look at the function screen
Steve Percifield is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 08:10 AM
  #7  
Cashpoboy
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Cashpoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 269
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

This was exactly correct. Worked perfect.
Thanks for your help.
Cashpoboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 10:33 AM
  #8  
grotto2
My Feedback: (2)
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,043
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That's great, Cashpoboy!
It's what these forums are all about!!
grotto2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2018, 08:39 AM
  #9  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,601
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by grotto2 View Post
That's great, Cashpoboy!
It's what these forums are all about!!
Glad that you got it all sorted out as these forums are here mainly to assist those of us in need. Nice of you to check back in to say thanks as so many never bother to.
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 07:38 AM
  #10  
Truckracer
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 4,908
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sorry I missed this thread a few days back. May have saved the OP some work.

It is completely unnecessary to change the elevator type to ailevator! All you have to do is designate a second channel in the function menu to elevator. All trims and other elevator functions will follow to the second channel and there is no need for further programming or reprogramming other than setting up subtrim and end points on the new channel.
Truckracer is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 08:32 AM
  #11  
Cashpoboy
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Cashpoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 269
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That sounds good in theory.
That is what I did initially but only one servo functioned when I trimmed the elevator. It took me a while to figure out why every time I trimmed the elevator everything else would go out of trim. Only one elevator would trim and the other did not copy the master channel.
I am a diehard Futaba fan and have been so for about 30 years but sometimes the programming is just an utter mystery.
After hours of trying to figure it out (which it should be more intuitive), I just throw my hands up and move on.
The ailervator function worked perfectly and both servos trim together without a fuss.
My question is this: Why, when I set up a slave channel to another channel, would it not trim automatically?
What would be the cause of this? It is very simple to set up but it does not work like you say.
Cashpoboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 08:46 AM
  #12  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,601
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

With my Fut 8UAF I encountered the very same problem but could not solve it like you did as I was already using the Ailevator function for Aileron Differential so ended up using a split elevator pushrod.
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 08:48 AM
  #13  
grotto2
My Feedback: (2)
 
grotto2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 1,043
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I think Truckracer is suggesting something different here. We know that using programmable mix to make a second channel a slave of the first does not carry through the trim action.
As I read him, he's saying go into the Function Menu and assign another channel to elevator #2. For instance, select channel 8 to be Aux6, then select the controls for Aux6 to be J2 and T2. It does seem to do the same thing, but instead of being named ELE2 it is AUX6.
grotto2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 08:57 AM
  #14  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,601
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by grotto2 View Post
I think Truckracer is suggesting something different here. We know that using programmable mix to make a second channel a slave of the first does not carry through the trim action.
As I read him, he's saying go into the Function Menu and assign another channel to elevator #2. For instance, select channel 8 to be Aux6, then select the controls for Aux6 to be J2 and T2. It does seem to do the same thing, but instead of being named ELE2 it is AUX6.
Agreed !!
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 09:25 AM
  #15  
Truckracer
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 4,908
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by grotto2 View Post
I think Truckracer is suggesting something different here. We know that using programmable mix to make a second channel a slave of the first does not carry through the trim action.
As I read him, he's saying go into the Function Menu and assign another channel to elevator #2. For instance, select channel 8 to be Aux6, then select the controls for Aux6 to be J2 and T2. It does seem to do the same thing, but instead of being named ELE2 it is AUX6.
Yes, no mix necessary! But, it will have to be called elevator and not Aux6. On a second channel also designated as elevator, all functions of the original elevator channel follow to the second channel. Heck, you could designate several channels for things like aileron or elevator and all functions would follow from the original channel to the other channels. Important: You have to call the additional channels the same thing as the original .... elevator in this case. Yes elevator 2 could also be used.

Last edited by Truckracer; 06-06-2018 at 09:29 AM.
Truckracer is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2018, 09:58 AM
  #16  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,601
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Truckracer View Post
Yes, no mix necessary! But, it will have to be called elevator and not Aux6. On a second channel also designated as elevator, all functions of the original elevator channel follow to the second channel. Heck, you could designate several channels for things like aileron or elevator and all functions would follow from the original channel to the other channels. Important: You have to call the additional channels the same thing as the original .... elevator in this case. Yes elevator 2 could also be used.
Thanks Truckracer
karolh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 02:52 PM
  #17  
Steve Collins
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,659
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I think the one point that is being either missed or skimmed over too quickly is that in the initial attempt only one elevator half responded to trim input. On my 12FG the second elevator also has to specify the same trim switch as the other elevator. I am betting that in the initial try, the OP did not realize the second elevator channel did not have a trim switch specified.
Steve Collins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 10:34 AM
  #18  
Truckracer
My Feedback: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 4,908
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Steve Collins View Post
I think the one point that is being either missed or skimmed over too quickly is that in the initial attempt only one elevator half responded to trim input. On my 12FG the second elevator also has to specify the same trim switch as the other elevator. I am betting that in the initial try, the OP did not realize the second elevator channel did not have a trim switch specified.
I won't make excuses for the OP. When going to the function menu on the 14SG, it is right there in plain sight that you have three things that can be changed for every channel. These are function of the channel (ail, elev, etc) stick / switch assignment and trim. When someone tells me that a suggestion for basic programming on this radio won't work, I just leave the thread. Let them flounder and figure it out themselves.
Truckracer is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service