RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Flysky FS-i6 master HK-T6a as slave

Reply

Old 06-29-2018, 02:55 AM
  #1  
bluejets
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: xnot applicable, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 293
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Flysky FS-i6 master HK-T6a as slave

Currently away from home and brought with me a HK-T6a transmitter to use as a trainer with an FS-i6 transmitter.
Connected the two together with the trainer lead, selected the trainer function in the i6 radio, selected sw D to do the changeover but I get no responsewhen I switch to trainer.
Just wondering if there is some other setting I need to do.
Thanks ..Jorgo
PS,.....tried with and without batteries in the trainer radio as well as switch on and switch off."no difference.
bluejets is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 09:33 AM
  #2  
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 2,134
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You might get more information on that other RC group. They seem to be a lot friendlier to FlySky and HobbyKing users/ This group seems to be snobbier and more biased to the high cost Futaba and JR radios.
rgburrill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2018, 04:38 PM
  #3  
bluejets
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: xnot applicable, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 293
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for reply.

Yes, tried the other mob but no answer there either I'm afraid, perhaps no one knows.
bluejets is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service