RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Advice on needed radio

Reply

Old 12-17-2018, 06:38 AM
  #1  
Don McDonald
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Default Advice on needed radio

I recently bought an e flite mini convergence not realizing I can't use my Spektrum DX7 with it.
So do I go with a DX 6 E for economics?
Or I have been looking at the ix 12 which is a lot more money.
I doubt I would ever use the android based portion of it but u never know.
I also wonder when a new version will be out or how much I would use (guess I'm the only one who can answer that question) the 12 as I don't fly like I used to but still do occasionally.
There, clear as mud all opinions would be appreciated.
Thanks
Don McDonald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 11:14 AM
  #2  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I don't understand why you think your DX7 is not usable?
I know the info says you need a DSMX transmitter, but to the best of my knowledge all DSMX receivers are backwards compatible with DSM2. I also believe that your DX7 can be upgrades to DSMX by HH, if it's the first generation DX7.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 12:23 PM
  #3  
BelAirBob
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 459
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just looked at two new E-Flite manuals and both state the need for a DSM2/DSMX transmitter. I forget if the JR cased DX7 is one of these. Someone will know if it was the original DX6 for park flyers that was DSM and the DX7, DX6i etc was DSM2, for full range in which case you are ok

bob
BelAirBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 03:14 PM
  #4  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,295
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Your DX7 can bind to a DSM or DSM2 receiver. You're good to go!
Only the original DX6 was pre DSM2.
Also, your DX7 can still be upgraded to DSMX AFAIK, but you would lost the old DSM protocol for the old AR6000 receivers.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 05:25 AM
  #5  
Don McDonald
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Default

I kind of thought this was the case but I could not get the receiver and the radio to bind.
Could some one tell me the procedure please?
Don McDonald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 10:01 AM
  #6  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,076
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Best to start with you telling us exactly what you are doing now?
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 04:45 AM
  #7  
Don McDonald
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Hey guys thanks for the help.
I must have been standing to close or not holding the bind button when I turned the radio on.
Tried it again last night and they bound together right quick.
Even flew it a bit in the multirotor position.
The plane seems to want to fly backwards in multirotor.
Even trimmed all the way forward I have to give it forward stick to get it to hover...
Thoughts????
Don McDonald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 08:01 AM
  #8  
BelAirBob
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 459
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, many of us have found that the transmitter has to be a few feet away when binding

i donít think you have told us what multi rotor you have but could be way out of trim or adjustment or could the channel be reversed?

Merry Christmas

bob
BelAirBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 08:07 AM
  #9  
BelAirBob
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 459
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

My mistake. You did tell us a mini convergence. I donít know anything about this but make sure all your settings follow as in the manual. Also was this a BNF with Spektrum receiver or. pNP with some other brand receiver. If all Spektrum you could call Horizon for help but wait time will probably long this time of the year

regards

bob
BelAirBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 11:30 AM
  #10  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,076
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by Don McDonald View Post
The plane seems to want to fly backwards in multirotor.
Even trimmed all the way forward I have to give it forward stick to get it to hover...
Thoughts????
Sounds like a CG issue; it's probably tail heavy.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 01:11 PM
  #11  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by BelAirBob View Post
Yes, many of us have found that the transmitter has to be a few feet away when binding
Yes, we tell people 6'/2m between tx and rx when binding.

Do no bind on a metal or conductive surface (pickup bed (even with a plastic cargo mat in it is bad), bleachers, mirror, metal table, etc.)

Do not bind on wet concrete or grass, either.

Merry Christmas
To you too, Bob!

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 02:30 PM
  #12  
init4fun
 
init4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,283
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
........Also, your DX7 can still be upgraded to DSMX AFAIK, but you would lost the old DSM protocol for the old AR6000 receivers......
Andy , is this true , can I have my DX 7 upgraded to DSM X ?
init4fun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 02:39 PM
  #13  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You'd have to contact Product Service now, to see if it's still possible. It was $75 back in the day.

You're in the USA? http://www.horizonhobby.com/content/...service-center

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 03:04 PM
  #14  
init4fun
 
init4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,283
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank You Andy , I will check with them to see if the upgrade is still available . I have 3 DX 7s , one for my electric planes , one for my glow/gas planes , and a spare brand new in the box one for just in case I break one of them . I think if it's still available I'll have the NIB one upgraded .

Merry Christmas .
init4fun is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service