RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum DX18 and AR 20310T

Reply

Old 01-19-2019, 01:01 PM
  #1  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX18 and AR 20310T

Having an issue setting up these two components. When I channel assign switch H with channel X+3 (I think channel 13) on the receiver, it doesn't work. Checking the monitor shows movement on X+3, but a dead pot. So I moved the servo connection to pot 16 and it works. I can almost live with this, except now I'm trying to sequence electric gear with a servo driven gear door. Can't make that work...Any ideas? Anybody?

pulling my my hair out,
thx


Last edited by RJE; 01-20-2019 at 08:10 AM.
RJE is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 08:12 AM
  #2  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Nobody has had this problem. The transmitter seems to be talking to the wrong channel on the receiver. Other channels are completely inoperative. Any recalls on these receivers?
Thank you,
RJE is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 11:05 AM
  #3  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Highland Utah UT
Posts: 5,016
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by RJE View Post
Nobody has had this problem. The transmitter seems to be talking to the wrong channel on the receiver. Other channels are completely inoperative. Any recalls on these receivers?
Thank you,
This website is not frequented by many folks anymore. Suggest you try the radio forum at RCGroups.
Zeeb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2019, 07:01 PM
  #4  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thank you Zeeb..
RJE is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 06:57 AM
  #5  
RJE
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (13)
 
RJE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chico, CA,
Posts: 171
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default The answer

Thank you Zeeb.. looks like with this particular combination channels 11 and 12 are inop. You have 1-10, then 13-20. But they are displayed in the monitor as X+1 through X+8.
RJE is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 09:47 PM
  #6  
DGrant
My Feedback: (4)
 
DGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 1,921
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Are you running v.2.01 airware on that transmitter?. If not I suggest you update to the newest v2.01 and give it another try. As well as update that receiver if you haven't done so yet. Give that a shot.
DGrant is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service