RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

What do I need to use the same Radio w/another airplane?

Reply

Old 10-03-2003, 11:47 AM
  #1  
donhef
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hamilton Square, NJ
Posts: 285
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default What do I need to use the same Radio w/another airplane?

Question.....

New to R/C, was given an ARF (Avistar 40) as my first plane. I'm wondering about the radio it came with. I got a Futaba t6exa ( I think that's right, I don't have it w/me at work) and the literature says I can use it with up to 6 different kits. How does that work? My channel is 13, do I keep that same channel and it works with different settings or what?

Be kind to the Newbie please
donhef is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 11:56 AM
  #2  
MHawker
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
MHawker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,586
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What do I need to use the same Radio w/another airplane?

You can use that radio with any plane that has a compatible Futaba receiver with the same channel.

What it means by "6 different kits" is that you can pre-program settings for 6 different models. For instance, it will remember how you had a certain plane set up so you don't have to remember to do it every time you fly. So it has a 6 Model Memory.

This in no way limits you to "only" flying 6 different planes.
MHawker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 04:17 PM
  #3  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What do I need to use the same Radio w/another airplane?

For each additional model you will need another flight pack with a receiver on the same channel as your transmitter. A flight pack consists of receiver, servos, batteries, switches, servo extensions, etc...

Each model memory has the settings for one model. With 6 model memories you can fly 6 differenent models that have different programming values, ATV, mixes, expo, etc...
GalenB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 09:58 AM
  #4  
donhef
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hamilton Square, NJ
Posts: 285
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: What do I need to use the same Radio w/another airplane?

Thanks Folks! Really appreciate the input. Will start saving now for the future purchase....
donhef is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service