RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Hitec Eclipse 7

Reply

Old 10-05-2003, 03:29 PM
  #1  
GOFLYIN
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dallas, TX,
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hitec Eclipse 7

I have a Pitts with four aileron servos (two top and two bottom). Can anyone help with the set up with the Eclipse 7?? Completely baffled!!

thanks

Mark
GOFLYIN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 05:07 PM
  #2  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse 7

I don't think that radio has enough mixing for 4 aileron servos.

I take that back... you cvould get creative and use flapperon on the bottom and creat your own (P.Mix 1 and 2) on the top. With that radio, the easiest way to do it is with Y-connectors.
3DFanatic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 06:02 PM
  #3  
GOFLYIN
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dallas, TX,
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse 7

[8D] Figured it out!! Bottom wing in channal 1 and top wing in channel 6. Mix channels 1 and 6 with 1 being the master and 6 the slave. Whammo, it works!!

Looking forward to flying this Cermark Pitts with the MVVS 1.6 gas turning an 18x8 Scimitar and TME Smoke system!!!! Heeee Ha!!
GOFLYIN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 07:42 PM
  #4  
David Cutler
Senior Member
 
David Cutler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse 7

Why not set up the bottom wing like any monoplane, (that is using channels 1 and 6)and, either use a 'Y' connector to control the other ailerons on those channels or have them on channels 5 and 7, and mix 1 to 5 and 6 to 7?

-David C.
David Cutler is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 09:12 PM
  #5  
GOFLYIN
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dallas, TX,
Posts: 46
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse 7

I suppose that would work too. It's just that I was able to set it up as I indicated and and that hurdle is done. Looking forward to flying it.
GOFLYIN is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2003, 12:02 AM
  #6  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Eclipse 7

Ah, I thought you wanted each servo in its own channel.
3DFanatic is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service