RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Using two onboard rx packs

Reply

Old 10-05-2003, 10:20 PM
  #1  
bonanzadrv
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Using two onboard rx packs

I want to use two battery packs. I have been told to just plug one battery and one switch in the battery slot and the other batt and switch in any other rx slot. I ran out of slots. If I "y' the two battery packs and two switchs into the battery slot on the rx would it give the same redundency???

Thanks for the help,
Bill
bonanzadrv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 10:30 PM
  #2  
Icebird
Senior Member
 
Icebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Calgary, AB, CANADA
Posts: 400
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Using two onboard rx packs

You would be better to Y connect the other battery pack to something like the throttle or something. That way if one battery plug should happen to fall out, you would still have the other. If you're drawing a fair bit of current, plugging into 2 locations will help spread the load as well.

HTH
Jim
Icebird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 11:33 PM
  #3  
bonanzadrv
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 274
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Using two onboard rx packs

What if I have two rudder servos y'ed together and then I have a nose gear steering servo in a differnt slot and mixed to the rudder. From the sterring servo it plugs into a gyro then to the rx. Could I y the secound battery into the steering servo slot after the gyro???

Thanks agian
Bill
bonanzadrv is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service