RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Royal Evo mix question

Reply

Old 03-31-2004, 08:06 AM
  #1  
ozextra62
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Royal Evo mix question

I have a small question in relation to setting up a mixer on a twin.
I want to be able to be able to have a seperate servo on each engine them mix them together. I have set up a mixer using the mixture slider and throttle obviously and switch the mixer with a mixer switch, but the trim does not effect the servo plugged into the mixture socket. Throttle cut works ok.
Is it possible to get the throttle trim to work, or do I just need to set the trim/idle in calibration and forget it?
ozextra62 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2004, 08:45 AM
  #2  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,560
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo mix question

The trim will only affect a servo if it is being sent a signal from a stick with a trim. From your description I think you are mixing both throttle stick and one of the sliders to one of the servos? And throttle stick only to the other servo? Then using the mix switch to toggle the mixed servo between taking only the throttle input or only the slider input? In which case the thr trim will work when the mixer is on the throttle stick but can’t when the mixer is switched over to the slider since the thr stick is switched off.

H
HarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2004, 09:02 AM
  #3  
Highflight
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Jackson, MS
Posts: 844
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo mix question

Is there any particular reason you want to use a slider to control throttle? I mean, that throttle lever (w/trim) is just sitting there waiting to be fondled.

Assign both engine servos to the throttle control (just like you would assign two different elevator halves to the same elev. control). Be sure to set the servos to have 5P adjustment capability.
Then adjust the full open and full closed throttle limits in the the Servo Calibration menu to be close to each other.
Then you can fine-tune the servos with the engines running by adjusting each of the 5P points which would allow you to adjust the two engines to be in sync throughout the entire power band.
Naturally, the trim would work with both engines.

If you MUST have the capability of adjusting an engine separately while flying (but why, when you can fine tune the engines by adjusting the 5P curves and be done with it?), then go ahead and assign a slider to one of the engines (you'll then see that BOTH the throttle AND the slider will operate the assigned engine). But you'll be futzing with it all the time when you "should" be flying the aircraft. Naturally, if you want to make the actual engine sync adjustments in flight, you would simply assign one of the digiadjusters to one of the engines and have at it.

Is that what you were looking for?

Highflight
Highflight is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2004, 05:36 PM
  #4  
ozextra62
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 37
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo mix question

Thanks guys.
I think I have sorted it out.
This weekend will be my third time out with the Evo and I must say it is fantastic.

THANKS AGAIN.
ozextra62 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service