RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

After Market Memory Module

Reply

Old 04-09-2004, 01:26 AM
  #1  
Cajuncharley
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South, LA,
Posts: 420
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default After Market Memory Module

Some time ago there was an after market memory module for sale for Futaba trransmitters. It was a simple plug in chip on a board and was priced under $20. Does anyone know if these are still available?
Cajuncharley
Cajuncharley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 01:43 AM
  #2  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,167
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

Do a search under "memory module" and you'll probably find what you want
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 04:09 AM
  #3  
ZAGNUT
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
ZAGNUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: tel-aviv, ISRAEL
Posts: 2,635
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

do a google search for "clonepac" and you'll find a bunch of sites with the info. some sell complete boards, some sell the PCB and kits and you'll also find the schematics to build it yourself.
VERY simple circuit to do yourself on perf-board for $2-$3.


dave
ZAGNUT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 08:50 PM
  #4  
tande
Senior Member
My Feedback: (48)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Millington, MI
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

www.model-gadgets.com
tande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 10:21 PM
  #5  
dcairns
Member
 
dcairns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 64
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

I think Dynamic Modelling sells the same one. I got one for my 9C, works great, more memory that I know what to do with.
[link=http://home.flash.net/~dynamic3/index.html]Dynamic Modelling[/link]
dcairns is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2004, 11:50 PM
  #6  
Cajuncharley
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South, LA,
Posts: 420
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

Many thanks for all the information on where to get the memory chips. I have all the info I need.
Cajuncharley
Cajuncharley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2004, 06:37 AM
  #7  
tande
Senior Member
My Feedback: (48)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Millington, MI
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

Yup!
tande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2004, 01:00 AM
  #8  
TOMAPOWA
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NEWPORT, RI,
Posts: 330
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

Here's some pictures of a few ClonePac modules I've made. The second picture of a module (w/ two 16K chips) allows me to save 12 models, switchable via the tiny slide switch (6 each chip). Very easy to make. Hardest part to find is the female mating connector.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Db83768.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	143.6 KB
ID:	139613   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zu66613.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	116.0 KB
ID:	139614   Click image for larger version

Name:	Hf10126.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	139615  
TOMAPOWA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2005, 07:13 PM
  #9  
Chillybee
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 143
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After Market Memory Module

Is Dynamic Modelling still in business? I've sent them emails, called and left messages, and have been told by people who did answer the phone to call back no sooner than 9pm...which is midnite my time. Has anyone had any had any luck ordering from them lately or is it just me?
Chillybee is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service