RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

Reply

Old 06-13-2004, 02:14 PM
  #1  
Lucky Dog
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Lucky Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 874
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

The throttle stick on my RD8000 doesn't have the "ratchet" feel. It's like it's set-up for a heli I'm told (which I'm not flying) . Is there a way to adjust this? I've been flying with it as is, and it's not so bad this way, but I'd prefer to have it the way I'm accustomed to. Otherwise, I really like the radio!

Thanks,
Lucky Dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 03:23 PM
  #2  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,704
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

They have a real soft ratchet on all of them. It is not like the older Vanguard radios where it felt like the stick would lock into each notch of the ratchet. They are just small and soft now.

Dru.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 09:09 PM
  #3  
Lucky Dog
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Lucky Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 874
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

Dru,
Thanks for the reply. However, this radio has no ratchet at all.
Mike
Lucky Dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 10:03 PM
  #4  
CP140
Senior Member
 
CP140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 801
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

Try dropping a line to airtronics, they mught be able to help you out.
CP140 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 01:37 AM
  #5  
fiery
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hervey Bay Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,986
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

Aitronics will supply you with a "ratchet" throttle cam at minimal cost.

My radio was supplied with the "no teeth" cam as favoured by heli flyers.

A quick line to Airtronics HQ sorted that out.

fiery
fiery is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 06:26 PM
  #6  
Lucky Dog
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Lucky Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 874
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

FYI- I called Airtronics today, and they're sending me the ratchet parts out at no charge. I'm impressed.
Lucky Dog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2004, 08:23 PM
  #7  
TLH101
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Throttle stick Ratchet

You will find Airtronics customer support second to none. I have always found them great to deal with. I don't understand why you would want the ratchet mechanism on the throttle. I have always disabled them on any radio, because it seems that some times you need to move the throttle just 1/2 a ratchet click for the perfect speed. I guess it's just personal preference.
TLH101 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service