RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

RD8000 ?

Reply

Old 06-29-2004, 11:42 PM
  #1  
speedy1379
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: galesburg, IL
Posts: 139
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RD8000 ?

In the manual it says PPM/FM and PPM/FM-Reverse.
Does this mean that I can use a Futaba receiver?
Can some one please help me?
speedy1379 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 12:00 AM
  #2  
speedy1379
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: galesburg, IL
Posts: 139
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD8000 ?

Also, can this be saved to a certain model?
I curently have a plane with futaba gear and
would like to use it with this radio. I also have
some with airtronics gear and want to use
them as well. ALL on this one radio. So, is
it possable?
speedy1379 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 07:20 AM
  #3  
SwampFlier-RCU
 
SwampFlier-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San José, Costa Rica
Posts: 1,130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD8000 ?

Speedy:
It most certainly does mean that you can use it on any kind of receiver, airtrnics, hitec, futaba, jr... and others
and yes you can save your settigns to a given model.
I have an RD6000 Sport and I like it very much
SwampFlier-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 08:48 AM
  #4  
speedy1379
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: galesburg, IL
Posts: 139
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD8000 ?

Thank you SwampFlier.
That settles it, RD8000 it is.
Just cant beat that price for all
those features.
speedy1379 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 03:12 PM
  #5  
tadawson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 669
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD8000 ?

You can use any PPM receiver - if you want PCM, you can only use the Airtronics stuff . . . .

- Tim
tadawson is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service