RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Changing Rx channel

Reply

Old 07-03-2004, 09:33 PM
  #1  
SST
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mt. Morris, MI
Posts: 1,151
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Changing Rx channel

Got an older (but still narrow band) Futaba FP-R114H AM Rx on ch. 40 that I want to change to ch. 46. The guy at the LHS is afraid it won't work because I'm changing by more than 2 channels. I know I've heard you can't make wide changes in the TX, but I was unaware of any problems with the RX. Does anyone here know for sure? Thanks!
SST is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 09:43 PM
  #2  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing Rx channel

Any crystal on channel 36-60 is interchangable in a 'high band' Futaba receiver. I've read that receivers "can be" finely tuned on a specific channel, but that's not done as part of standard production runs.
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 09:50 PM
  #3  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing Rx channel

With your system being AM, many of us new guys may not have any experence there. I would say that if you are only changing the receiver, then change it and check your range before and after the change to make sure that you are still OK.


ORIGINAL: SST

Got an older (but still narrow band) Futaba FP-R114H AM Rx on ch. 40 that I want to change to ch. 46. The guy at the LHS is afraid it won't work because I'm changing by more than 2 channels. I know I've heard you can't make wide changes in the TX, but I was unaware of any problems with the RX. Does anyone here know for sure? Thanks!
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2004, 02:02 AM
  #4  
mr.rc-cam
Senior Member
 
mr.rc-cam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Coast, CA
Posts: 536
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing Rx channel

The main point is to verify that the ground range test does not show a reduction in range. If things don't look good on the ground then an Rx tweak is needed.
mr.rc-cam is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service