RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

resetting fut 9 cap

Reply

Old 07-14-2004, 09:06 PM
  #1  
miamiflyer
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default resetting fut 9 cap

Hello,
just bought a 9 cap ebay and it has lots of models set up. I am new to this
computer radio and want to start out fresh.
is there any way to delete the settings/models that the previous owner has made
and "reset" the radio to it's state it came when new?
I'm also running 7 servos on the new plane and would like to increase daily flight numers
without recharging at the field. which would be a good replacement upgrade
battery?
any help very much appreciated, thanks
pat
miamiflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 09:10 PM
  #2  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

Yes, go to the parameter menu and select reset then press the dial to execute.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 09:50 PM
  #3  
miamiflyer
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

thanks,
any battery suggestions for rx/tx?
miamiflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 10:22 PM
  #4  
HavinFun
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Crestwood, IL
Posts: 251
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

In case you did'nt get the manual with the radio you can download it here;

http://www.futabarc.com/manuals/manual-9c.html
HavinFun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 12:33 AM
  #5  
smokingcrater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

for tx, just have a local battery place build you a pack for it, MUCH cheaper then buying a specific hobby one. I got a 1800 mah pack built locally at batteries plus for under $25. the 9c tends to eat batteries anyway, the stock pack isn't very useful.
smokingcrater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 04:58 AM
  #6  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

The transmitter will consume about 300ma of current.
I wuld recommend at least a 1650maH NiMH pack.
This will give you 5.5 hours of on time.
THis is the pack I use.

AS far as the receiver, it depends on the kind of plane you have and the flying you do.
My plane burns 1.8 amps average.
So I need to have about 2400maH of capacity to safely fly an hour (6 flights)
You may not need this much.

ORIGINAL: miamiflyer
thanks,
any battery suggestions for rx/tx?
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 07:26 AM
  #7  
miamiflyer
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

thanks guys,
it's going in a ustick60/saito100 model. some people at the field say they need to recharge once for the whole weekend
of flying. not sure what battery they used.
miamiflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2004, 09:53 AM
  #8  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

If you are using regular analog servos then I will say just use a 1400maH pack for all day flying.
You can also use two of the 600maH packs and be able to fly just about all day.
I would guess that 10 flights of 12 minutes each (2hours total) will consume 1000maH to 1200maH. (.5amp draw)
This is only a guess but you should see my rational!


ORIGINAL: miamiflyer

thanks guys,
it's going in a ustick60/saito100 model. some people at the field say they need to recharge once for the whole weekend
of flying. not sure what battery they used.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2004, 08:18 PM
  #9  
WRM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Weatherford, TX
Posts: 117
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

Radio Programming Futaba's 9CA by Harry Higley from RCM, it will show you how to program the 9CA.
WRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2004, 09:06 PM
  #10  
miamiflyer
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 162
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: resetting fut 9 cap

good one, thanks.
miamiflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service