RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

T6Exas Question

Reply

Old 07-21-2004, 08:53 AM
  #1  
F-16WpnsTech
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NtheStiks, VA
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default T6Exas Question

1. Can you folks tell me the easiest way to switch between models with my radio(Futaba T6Exas)? Whenever I scroll to "Modl" and hit the mode keys at the same time, "set" is flashing. Am I correct in assuming that's telling me that the model memory is empty? Let's say that I have info loaded in Modl #1 and 2. Then how would I just switch between the two.

2. When I set values in different memories (ATV, SUBTRM, etc) are the values automatically stored once I turn the radio off or do I have to do anything further to store them in memory.

Thanks for the help.
F-16WpnsTech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 11:55 AM
  #2  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: T6Exas Question

Is it the 6EXA? If so, I just hold the two buttons (on the lower left side) at the same time to go into program mode. Then the model number flashes. Use the little arrow button on the bottom right to change the model number.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 01:28 PM
  #3  
tande
Senior Member
My Feedback: (48)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Millington, MI
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: T6Exas Question

I'm not aware of a model "T6Exas"---if it is a "T6Xas" you will need to cycle the "ON/Off" switch after selecting your model #---
tande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 03:29 PM
  #4  
F-16WpnsTech
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NtheStiks, VA
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: T6Exas Question

It is, sorry, typo.
F-16WpnsTech is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service