RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Reply

Old 07-27-2004, 12:22 PM
  #1  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default which Futaba 9 channel for me?

There are 800 different models of the futaba 9 channel RX out there. I have a 6xas now. I really need the model memory for 12 planes. This is the radio that suits me best. What is the major difference between the 9cap,9caf, bla bla bla. Thanks guys,Keith
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 02:36 PM
  #2  
Jimmbbo
Senior Member
 
Jimmbbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,180
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Assuming you are flying airplanes, the 9CAP or 9CAF is the one you want... the P or F designates if the transmitter is PCM or FM capable

More info on the Futaba site -

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/product-faq.html

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/faq-9c.html

Cheers!

Jim
Jimmbbo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 02:49 PM
  #3  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

sorry close but no cigar! It's which recever PCM or PPM is in the box. The radio will do both PPM and PCM as a selectible function.
ORIGINAL: Jimmbbo

Assuming you are flying airplanes, the 9CAP or 9CAF is the one you want... the P or F designates if the transmitter is PCM or FM capable

More info on the Futaba site -

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/product-faq.html

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/faq-9c.html

Cheers!

Jim
IF you dont need a flight pack you can get the radio only. also there are clone packs that store many more moddels than the stock campacs. Check servo city's' websight.
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 06:19 PM
  #4  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

So the 9cap or caf will be fine for what I do. 7 channel planes are the most that I have, but, I need the plane storage. 12 planes, 6 memory, do the math. Haha. Thanks guys, Bruckners has the cheapest that I have found so far. Any other ideas before I buy?
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 08:57 PM
  #5  
daven
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,455
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

The radio as it comes, only has storage for 8 planes. With the optional Compac chip, you can bring it up to 14. You can usually get the chip for around $15 off ebay.

Compared to the 6xa, the 9c is a HUGE improvement. You will love it, great radio.
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 08:59 PM
  #6  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

What is the most planes I can store in the 9c? I hate to say it, but JR looks better everyday. And I am a die hard Futaba guy
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 09:00 PM
  #7  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

I mean the most with all of the chip compac upgrades.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 09:54 PM
  #8  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

do a search for clone packs if stoarge is a problem!
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 10:49 PM
  #9  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

These clone packs, what can they hold 20planes ought to be enough.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 10:54 PM
  #10  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

You can always get more memory packs for unlimited storage.
Flyfalcons is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 10:59 PM
  #11  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Ahah, so, pardon this newbee thing with the 9 channel radio. Unlike the 6xas I have now, this pack can be removed, labeled as to what is on it, and put away, then put your new pack in? Is this how this works? Thanks guys. This board is a huge help.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 11:07 PM
  #12  
JohnW
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
JohnW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 1,815
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Dart, that is correct. The Campac is just removable flash memory. Basically, this makes for unlimited model memory on the Futaba's that support campacs such as the older 8Us and the newer 9Cs, 9Zs, etc. You are however limited at TX power up to the models in the TX memory and the campac you had inserted at the time of power up. But of course, like you mentioned, you can just power off the TX, remove the first campac and slam in another campac, and power up to have access to the models on the second (third, fourth, etc)campac.
JohnW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 11:13 PM
  #13  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

SO, I could store my first 10 models, pickup your TX, and put in my Campac, and see my models memory?? Hummm. Ok. Is there a preference? 9Cap or 9Caf?
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 05:53 AM
  #14  
Ross Kean
Senior Member
 
Ross Kean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fredericton, NB, CANADA
Posts: 686
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

CAP and CAF are exactly the same radio. The "F" comes with a PPM receiver and the "P" comes with a PCM receiver. Otherwise, no difference.

Ross
Ross Kean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 09:13 AM
  #15  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Thanks, It is easy to get confused on websights and boards sometimes. Thanks.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 10:33 AM
  #16  
daven
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Waseca, MN
Posts: 8,455
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

I don't know the exact number, but if you buy the 9Z compac it allows you store many more models than the 9C compac. The 9Z Compac can hold somewhere around 40-50 memories (someone correct me here).
daven is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2004, 10:34 AM
  #17  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

I bought a 9C. Thanks.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 12:17 AM
  #18  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

The 9C CAMPac is 16k (I think??) and the 9Z CAMPac is 64k.

No matter what combo you get, the transmitter will say "9CAP" on it.
3DFanatic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 10:37 AM
  #19  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

SO I could order a Z campac for more memory. I am going tho end up with 20 or so planes now.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 11:02 AM
  #20  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Here is another option! [link=http://home.flash.net/~dynamic3/ultrapac.html]clonepac[/link]
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 11:06 AM
  #21  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

great. Thanks.
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 09:24 PM
  #22  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,140
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

ORIGINAL: Dart373

What is the most planes I can store in the 9c? I hate to say it, but JR looks better everyday. And I am a die hard Futaba guy
Simply buy additional CAMPac modules... The JR solution for more model memories is an expensive PC interface so that you can store your offline models on your PC. With their solution you have to ensure that an offline memory model is loaded into your transmitter before you leave the house... Futaba's solution for more model memories is to actually give you more memory... Also, the CAMPac solution allows you swap an offline CAMPac with the module in your transmitter at the field -- as long as you store the extra modules in your transmitter case -- that is...
GalenB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 09:26 PM
  #23  
Dart373
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chapel Hill, TN
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: which Futaba 9 channel for me?

Gotcha
Dart373 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service