RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

RD6000 Not Transmitting

Reply

Old 07-29-2004, 02:15 PM
  #1  
paraffinlamps
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: birmigham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RD6000 Not Transmitting

Hi
Since going into the service menu and changing my Tx from mode 2 to 1 it has stopped transmitting .I`m pretty sure I somehow managed to press yes to the first menu item INIT which i assume resets the the programming .This had the effect of ERR2 when switching on .Going back into the service menu and setting the neu (neutral positions ?) and the trv ( stick travel ?) has stopped the ERR2 message and the radio seems fine it just doesn`t transmit .Ive tried it with my flight sim using a lead in the buddy port and it works fine .I`m assuming there is something else I need to do to get it to transmit .I`m aware of the throttle hi and idle up stopping transmit ,but these are ok .
It`s the older RD6000, before the super and sport .
Any ideas anyone ?
TIA
Neil
paraffinlamps is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 07:46 AM
  #2  
PlagueWielder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 433
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD6000 Not Transmitting

Did you check if it's set to PCM or PPM?

In my RD8000, INIT means Integral Timer if my memory serves right so I dont think you screwed the radio with that.
Also a reset only deletes the memory..

Contact Airtronics again and tell them what happened. They probably disconnected a wire inside.
PlagueWielder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2004, 02:01 AM
  #3  
paraffinlamps
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: birmigham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: RD6000 Not Transmitting

I`ve tried all combinations of pcm and ppm ,still nothing .Recalibrating the neutral position and the stick travel starts it working with my flight sim ,but still no transmit .
Looks like sending it off .
Thanks for the reply though
paraffinlamps is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service