RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

FUTABA 8U question

Reply

Old 07-30-2004, 08:58 AM
  #1  
TERMAGATOR
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: MEMPHIS, TN
Posts: 2,776
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default FUTABA 8U question

if you have a futaba 8u fm/pcm radio, can you put a ham band module in it , or does it need to be sent in and be converted to ham band?

Thanks...Gator
TERMAGATOR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 09:16 AM
  #2  
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FUTABA 8U question

Yes, you can just plug in the modlule, if you have a ham license. It does not have to be retuned.

Les
WA6EER
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 09:02 PM
  #3  
TERMAGATOR
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: MEMPHIS, TN
Posts: 2,776
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: FUTABA 8U question

thanks Les
TERMAGATOR is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service