RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Digital Servos?

Reply

Old 08-04-2004, 07:28 PM
  #1  
Dago Red
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Dago Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orange, TX
Posts: 2,921
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Digital Servos?

I need a high torque servo for my 30% edges rudder. The digital servos seem to have alot of torque, but do i need to buy the programmer, or can i use the servo right out of the box with no programming?

Thanks
D.R.
Dago Red is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 07:53 PM
  #2  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servos?

All JR, Futaba, and Hitec digital servos can be used out of the box.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 08:40 PM
  #3  
Dago Red
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Dago Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orange, TX
Posts: 2,921
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servos?

the one im looking at is rated at some odd 155 OZ, thats without programing it, i understand you can program stuff like taht,

BTW, thansk for answering my question.
Dago Red is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2004, 12:42 AM
  #4  
JohnVH
My Feedback: (38)
 
JohnVH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, WA
Posts: 16,108
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servos?

hmm, I dont believe you can adjust the power of the servo.. just other stuff. You must be looking at the hitecs since you talk about programming it?
JohnVH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2004, 05:43 AM
  #5  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Digital Servos?

Don't know of a servo where you can program the torque.
You can program how the servo responds to the signal but its response is fixed.

ORIGINAL: Dago Red

the one im looking at is rated at some odd 155 OZ, thats without programing it, i understand you can program stuff like taht,

BTW, thansk for answering my question.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service