RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Programming the Futaba CAP7

Reply

Old 08-09-2004, 07:52 PM
  #1  
Swager
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baldwinsville, NY
Posts: 583
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Programming the Futaba CAP7

Well after buying it 6 months ago, I finally got around to playing with my new transmitter, the Futaba CAP7.

Any hints or "Look outs"?

I am using it for just basic flying with multiple aircraft. 4 channel stuff.

I am going to program in my Hobbico Superstar and my SIG 4 Star 40. Both are on channel 36.

Thanks in advance.
Swager is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2004, 12:38 PM
  #2  
Nanuk
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 98
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming the Futaba CAP7

Swager there is supposed to be a problem of sorts with one of the timers.
I think it's the flight timer. That's about the only feature on mine
that I don't use. Had mine about five months and love it.
Very easy to program also.
Good luck.

Nanuk
Nanuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2004, 01:35 PM
  #3  
joeb102072
Senior Member
My Feedback: (9)
 
joeb102072's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Coventry , RI
Posts: 1,074
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming the Futaba CAP7

I have the 9CAP which the 7 was based off of. No problems that I am aware of very easy to use and program I love it dont know how I went so long without one. Triple rates the best thing for a 3D pilot.
joeb102072 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2004, 03:52 PM
  #4  
HK_Shooter
Member
 
HK_Shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Old Hickory, TN
Posts: 93
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Programming the Futaba CAP7

Yeah there is a glitch when you set the timer to start on throttle movement. After you set the timer the endpoint for your right aileron (Channel 1) will reset itself to 0%. Make sure you reset the endpoint to 100% and then you'll have no problems. I've been using my 7CAP for about 2 months now with no probs. This problem has been well thrashed over in the following thread.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/Futa...1606330/tm.htm

You can find all the info you need there.

Like I said I've had no problems whatsoever with my radio since I went in and reset the endpoint. Just to be safe make sure you do a radio check before each flight but that should be a common procedure no matter what radio you're using.

Have fun and stay safe.

Danny
HK_Shooter is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service