RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Reply

Old 08-12-2004, 07:08 PM
  #1  
davemartin88
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Trying to use my Futaba 9CH TX with a 4 channel GWS narrow band receiver on my Graupner Terry. Has a speed 400 motor from Graupner with a built in ESC. Can't get this radio combination to control the throttle, other channels (airleron and elevator) work fine but no control of the throttle, have tried reversing but no good? If I move the control cable from the ESC to channel 4 (rudder), when I move the rudder stick, the motor control works as expected (although all the control is on the right side of the stick). Can't imagine what this would be but probably something simple. If I replace the TX/RX with JR components, it works fine as well.

Doesn't seem like a problem with the ESC unless it is a compatibility issue with the Futaba but not sure why it works on the rudder channel.

Thanks in advance.
davemartin88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 07:33 AM
  #2  
Flypaper 2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, ON, CANADA
Posts: 4,925
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Dave:
Try, reverse throttle channel, then lower throttle end point to 150%. The end point may not be going low enough to arm the ESC. Once you get it to work, the throttle engagement may be to high on the stick, so move the end point up till the motor engages just above lower stick postion. Hope this helps.
PS Do your settup without the prop on, for safety purposes [ found out the hard way][]
Flypaper 2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 05:12 PM
  #3  
davemartin88
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Channel was already reversed, tried upping the end point to 140% (max) and no help, good thought though. I used one of the programmable mixes and moved the motor connection to channel 4, then did a 100% mix and the motor operates as it should. No idea why I would have to do this but will keep trying, thanks again.
davemartin88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 05:45 PM
  #4  
TTARK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Russellville, AR
Posts: 242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Dave what club do you fly at??


Terry
TTARK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 06:37 PM
  #5  
davemartin88
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

LCAA-- at Banshee Reeks Park-- I live 10 minutes from there in Leesburg, you're field is down in Arcola, right?
davemartin88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2004, 06:58 PM
  #6  
TTARK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Russellville, AR
Posts: 242
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Right, good field with good people. We have a pattern contest on the 21st of this month and several events coming up. check out www.1nvrc.com for the club calender. We also have an UGLY STICK fun fly coming up in Oct You have my personal invitation to join us

Terry
TTARK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2004, 05:00 AM
  #7  
Freakazoid
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Freakazoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Roosendaal, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 1,514
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Hey, did you check your throttle hold switch yet? As I remember, all computer futubas have throttle hold in theire software. I use mine to safety my heli, so perhaps you accedently activated yours.

Also, did you wait for the ESC to activate? Most need 5 secs of nothing time to calibrate the 0% throttle point.
Freakazoid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2004, 07:05 AM
  #8  
davemartin88
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba Throttle Channel Not Working

Yes, doublechecked the throttle hold-- I use it on my helicopters too- but it was okay. I gave it plenty of time to reset and interestingly, as soon as I mapped the rudder to the throttle, when you plug in the battery, you get the beep to signify it's ready within a couple of seconds. Very strange, at least I can give it a try but forecast calling for big rains here in Virginia today as the remnants of Charley comes up the coast.
davemartin88 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service