RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

Reply

Old 08-27-2004, 07:28 AM
  #1  
odyssey6661
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

Alright guys simple question I don't have the answer to. I've just bought a Funtana with all futaba gear. I fly with an Airtronics Tx. If I change the crystal in the Futaba Rx to match my Airtronics Tx will I have any problems.

Thanks
odyssey6661 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 07:39 AM
  #2  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

Simple answer, not compatible unless your Tx has the modulation shift select feature. Some models of Airtronics do.

John
JohnBuckner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 07:43 AM
  #3  
odyssey6661
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

I've got the RD6000. Does that one have what you are talking about. If it does how do I change it.
odyssey6661 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 10:38 AM
  #4  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,419
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

I think the RD6000 Super does have shift select. The Futaba Rx is a Negative shift Rx (-) and that will need to be set in your programing for that particular model. I am not an Airtronics user and you will need to refer to your manual under "modulation type". Can,t say for sure but the earilier RD6000 as opposed to the Super may or may not have this selectability.

John
JohnBuckner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 01:38 PM
  #5  
odyssey6661
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

I checked out my radio today at lunch. It does have shift select you were talking about. Thanks for the help I greatly appreciate it.
odyssey6661 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2004, 07:59 PM
  #6  
SwampFlier-RCU
 
SwampFlier-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San José, Costa Rica
Posts: 1,130
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

Just change the crystal in the receiver with a Futaba crystal that matches you Airtronics transmitter ... shift select and go fly!!
SwampFlier-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2005, 07:20 AM
  #7  
speedster 1919
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
speedster 1919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Martinsville, IN
Posts: 1,486
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics Tx W/ Futaba Rx

I know this is an old forum,but one thing to add here. Futaba has a high and low channel compatability problem. So just switching crystals on a Futaba RX could be a problem. If both Tx and Rx are both over or under channel 35 then its a go........
speedster 1919 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service