RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Airtronics RD6000 reset

Reply

Old 08-28-2004, 10:32 PM
  #1  
RESIDENT
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Airtronics RD6000 reset

I have been trying to get my Airtronics RD6000 set up to fly my Pizazz. In the last 2 weeks, I think I have changed everything that can be changed. It is time to go back to basics and start over. The manual says I can "reset" all the settings to factory defaults. I did what it said and nothing happened. I went to the Airtronics web site thinking my manual was wrong. The web site had the same directions. If one of you can help me get the reset function to work, I sure would appreciate it.

Thanks a bunch for the help,
Ralph
RESIDENT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 11:30 PM
  #2  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,704
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000 reset

Just change the mode from aero to heli and then back to areo. It will wipe out all settings. It is a quick way to do it. Another way is to keep one memory slot as a factory default and then copy it to the memory slot you want to change.

You can rest one setting at a time by pressing + and - at the same time.


Dru.
blvdbuzzard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 12:03 AM
  #3  
RESIDENT
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000 reset

Fantastic. Absolutely super. It worked great, going to heli and back to plane. As a matter of fact, it worked so great I tried it 5 times. Worked every time.

Thanks a bunch for the help

Ralph
RESIDENT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 09:12 AM
  #4  
fredscz
My Feedback: (47)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Benton, IL
Posts: 725
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000 reset

I had a similar problem untill I realized that the number on the RST screen had to be the same as the one in the upper left corner. The change from heli to aero is easier so I'll have to write that down then hope I do not forget where I wrote it.
FB
fredscz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2004, 06:58 AM
  #5  
RESIDENT
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Airtronics RD6000 reset

I wonder why Airtronics left that fact out that the numbers had to be the same. Once I figured out how to change the number on the screen, the RST works great. How neat. Now I have 2 ways to reset to factory defaults. Fantastic.

Thnks for the help
Ralph
RESIDENT is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service