RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

9C + hitec synthesized module

Reply

Old 09-02-2004, 01:22 PM
  #1  
Hughes500E
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Hughes500E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Armstrong, BC, CANADA
Posts: 1,514
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 9C + hitec synthesized module

Just wondering with all the talk lately, how does a guy swap between the 50 channels when using a sythesized RF module?
Thanx
Hughes500E is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2004, 01:34 PM
  #2  
pmw
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Quinlan, TX
Posts: 345
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

The modules are removed from the back of the tranmitter and a new channel is dialed in. The big problem here is making sure you change the frequency board BEFORE you change the channel. Another big NO NO is turning on the transmitter for the first flight of the day with the previous day's channel dialed in. I always set up the transmitter at home, before I go to the field. It's very easy to shoot someone down and the danger factor is very high. Be very careful!

Paul
pmw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2004, 02:27 PM
  #3  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

The Synthesized TX module has 2 adjustable switches to select channels. On the Hitec Spectrum they are mounted on the side of the module, requiring the module removal from the TX to adjust. On the Futaba's 75MHz module these switches are on the top -- looks like you can adjust while the module is installed.

NOTE: After several months of experience inserting and removing modules on my 9C I'm left with 2 modules that have broken clips. I had to wrap tape around them to be able to remove them after insert. I'm hoping the new Futaba synthesizer for the 9C has their switches on the top.
hilleyja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2004, 03:35 PM
  #4  
Hughes500E
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Hughes500E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Armstrong, BC, CANADA
Posts: 1,514
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

Thanks guys,
It is a very appealing unit. The ability to swap channels and or fly other crafts on the negative shift. The largest idea being able to set my own radio up as master and let the student fly with his own etc
It must be a reliable setup but my fear was having to pull the module over and over and breaking tabs
Is there 50 different switch settings or is it lining up an arrow with a mark?
Forgive me, I have never had the opportunity to fondle one!
Hughes500E is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 01:44 PM
  #5  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitech synthesized module

The switches are small rotary and a ring of numbers. see the bottom right corner of the picture
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Hf10205.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	170217  
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 03:39 PM
  #6  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitech synthesized module

That is the 75MHz module. Lets hope the 72MHz module has the same physical design.
hilleyja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 05:38 PM
  #7  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitech synthesized module

I took the picture from tower's websight, they dont have the 9C module's picture. but the price is $99.00 and shows avalible in late october.........for what thats worth!
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 08:25 PM
  #8  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

It would be nice to have one that you can connect your transmitter with the required frequency to the receiver and the receiver matches and stores the new frequency. That would be great!
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:04 PM
  #9  
tande
Senior Member
My Feedback: (48)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Millington, MI
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

Hi Guys! Consider this---It works for me!---
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Yv66255.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	48.7 KB
ID:	170319  
tande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 10:05 PM
  #10  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

Thanks but I will wate for the futaba unit.
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 10:06 PM
  #11  
mstroh3961
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
mstroh3961's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Evans, CO
Posts: 1,828
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

damn dubble post
mstroh3961 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 10:37 PM
  #12  
Hughes500E
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Hughes500E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Armstrong, BC, CANADA
Posts: 1,514
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

Tande that's a good idea.
I was finally able to see one up close at our funfly today. Definitely worth the money I'd say but, dip switches would have been brilliant!
Hughes500E is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 03:04 PM
  #13  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 9C + hitec synthesized module

I have seen a cleaner version of that idea on Hitec Prism 7's and Eclipse 7's (The legal TXs that take that Spectrum module) by just drilling two small holes.

BTW, Mike, the Hitec rep here on RC Universe, has come out acknowledging that the Spectrum module does work for the Futaba 8AU BUT has PROBLEMS with the 9C. By using that Spectrum module in your 9C you are putting your plane and others at risk.
hilleyja is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service