RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Royal Evo throttle lock?

Reply

Old 10-08-2004, 05:39 PM
  #1  
Scott G
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Royal Evo throttle lock?

Hello I've had my Royal Evo 12 for about 6-8 months now and really like it. The only glaring ommision from my old Hitec Eclipse is the absense of the the throttle lock feature. I have twice bumped my throttle while carrying my plane to the flight line. Luckily I still have a nose but I'm not sure how much longer I can count on it's presence. Any multiplex gurus out there know how I could set up a switch to disable the throttle stick?

Thanks for any guidance,
Scott.
Scott G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 02:38 AM
  #2  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,560
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo throttle lock?

Use the throttle cut function. It is listed in the menu tools, assignment, switches, go there and assign a switch to it.

Harry
HarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 11:38 PM
  #3  
Scott G
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo throttle lock?

I am using that now to kill the engine. Is there a way to use it to "lock" the throttle at its current settings as well?

Thanks,
scott.
Scott G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2004, 03:00 AM
  #4  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,560
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo throttle lock?

It only locks it at throttle closed, not at any user selected point. Are you wanting a switch that fixes the throttle at any pre-selected setting?
HarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2004, 10:43 AM
  #5  
Scott G
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo throttle lock?

Well that might work too, but what I'm trying to do is mimic the Hitec Eclipse throttle lock feature. When you activate the lock the throttle stays where it was when the button was pressed regardless off any future movements of the throttle stick. When you are ready to fly you press it again and the throttle stick is "re-enabled". That way on my walk to the flight-line if I bump the throttle, the engine does not race. It just keeps running at the setting it was at when I enabled the lock. So you could lock the throttle in any position with the Hitec setup if you wanted to; I just locked it a 2 or 3 clicks above idle to make sure the plane didn't die on my way to the line.

I'm having trouble describing this thing, did I do a better job this time?
Scott.
Scott G is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2004, 01:13 PM
  #6  
HarryC
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: private, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,560
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo throttle lock?

There isn't a lock like that on the Evo.

H
HarryC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2004, 04:01 AM
  #7  
mick15
 
mick15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Essex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,955
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Royal Evo throttle lock?

actually there is a throttle lock of sorts its in the heli template
M
mick15 is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service