RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Hitec Flash 5 flaperon setup

Reply

Old 12-05-2004, 08:37 PM
  #1  
ravencsr
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hitec Flash 5 flaperon setup

Could anyone shed some light on how to set this up with this radio?? I've read through the instructions and could not seem to find any info on this.

I am using a hitec 555 receiver. I have two servos running the ailerons and another for elevator. Currently I have the ailerons hooked up to a Y cable (I've read somewhere on another post that this is not the way to do it?) into the aileron slot on the receiver.

Do you place each individual aileron servo in its own dedicated slot? Is there anything else that needs to be done?

Thanks for any replies.
ravencsr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 09:31 PM
  #2  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Flash 5 flaperon setup

Is it a Flash 5 or a Flash 5X? If it's the original Flash 5 it will not do flaperons and ailerons on a y harness is correct. I'm guessing this is the case since you cannot find it in the manual.

If it's the 5X, you can do it. It is in the manual. One aileron uses channel 1 and the other uses channel 5. Your Y harness will be needed to connect the power supply to the 555 receiver; doesn't matter which slot. You enable flaperons in the ACRO menu.
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 11:02 PM
  #3  
ravencsr
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Flash 5 flaperon setup

ORIGINAL: carrellh

If it's the 5X, you can do it. It is in the manual. One aileron uses channel 1 and the other uses channel 5. Your Y harness will be needed to connect the power supply to the 555 receiver; doesn't matter which slot. You enable flaperons in the ACRO menu.

Why is it that you would have to plug the power supply into the Y harness? would it not just stay in its dedicated slot (Channel 3)?
ravencsr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 11:17 PM
  #4  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Flash 5 flaperon setup

I thought the 555 had only 5 slots for connectors.
That's all the photo at http://www.hitecrcd.com/Receivers/micro555.htm shows.
1 Aileron
2 Elevator
3 Throttle
4 Rudder
5 Aileron
You have to get battery power to it from somewhere.
The photo indicates ch 5 is the 'normal' place to attach the battery power.
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2004, 11:31 PM
  #5  
ravencsr
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec Flash 5 flaperon setup

Sorry Carrell, forgot to mention [:'(], this is for an electric plane, therefore I'm using main batt which uses channel three from ESC as pwr supply to receiver.
ravencsr is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service