RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Using Futaba Tx with JR Rx

Reply

Old 01-04-2005, 01:45 PM
  #1  
ih8towork
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Derry, NH
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Using Futaba Tx with JR Rx

I have been running JR radios for the longest time and have had my 8103 for about 5 years now. Well after dropping it a few too many times it is not working anymore. So looking a head I was thinking of ordering one of the new 9303's but I seem to like the Futaba 9c a little more. Does anyone know if the JR recievers, which I already have many of, will work with the futaba transmitters.
ih8towork is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 03:12 PM
  #2  
exeter_acres
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Using Futaba Tx with JR Rx

No they will not.....

JR is Positive shift and Futaba is Negative shift....

Sorry....
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 04:26 PM
  #3  
Ed_Moorman
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ed_Moorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shalimar, FL
Posts: 4,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Using Futaba Tx with JR Rx

You can do it in Europe and also on ham frequencies in north America. Get your technicial license. You would need to order a Futaba transmitter for ham freqs, then it will be positive shift. The 72MHz ones won't work.
Ed_Moorman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 11:57 AM
  #4  
Rodney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,769
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Using Futaba Tx with JR Rx

If you purchase a Hitec Prism or their new Focus 6, you can run either positive or negative shift PPM receivers as they let you select shift. I'm not sure but I think some of the Airtronics and Futaba computer radios also have selectable shift, if so you could use them also.
Rodney is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service