RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

With a 6ch Tx can I use a 3ch Rx?

Reply

Old 01-25-2005, 11:02 AM
  #1  
RickAvery
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 650
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default With a 6ch Tx can I use a 3ch Rx?

I’m looking to get a new radio and really don’t know all of the differences between them, i.e. futaba, hitec, airtronics, JR… From what I’ve read, it is suggested to buy a radio that will do things beyond your current knowledge as you will get there soon enough and will be happy you now have these capabilities. So I’m looking at the hitec Optic 6 W/ the spectra module. Most like the flexibility of the spectra module and shift selection especially as their hanger fills with different things to fly. Here’s the question; I’m flying all electric foamys, park fliers, wings, slope soaring and the need for 6 ch does not exist at this point at least with my fleet. Would I need to put a 6 ch Rx into a plane which only uses 3ch.? Thanks for any help.
Rick
RickAvery is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 11:55 AM
  #2  
laryboy
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: wilmington, MA
Posts: 825
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: With a 6ch Tx can I use a 3ch Rx?

no
laryboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 12:12 PM
  #3  
hankpajari
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
hankpajari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Granite Bay, CA
Posts: 462
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: With a 6ch Tx can I use a 3ch Rx?

No, the number of channels of the receiver can be less than or more than the channels of the transmitter. It doesn't matter. The only thing you need to worry about, in general, is the frequency of the xmtr and rcvr and the shift. Some transmitters use a positive shift and others a negative shift. I forget which are which but you can go onto www.servocity.com to find out.

My xmtrs are 9 channel and I use them with 5 channel receivers on up.
hankpajari is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2005, 02:02 PM
  #4  
RickAvery
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moorpark, CA
Posts: 650
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: With a 6ch Tx can I use a 3ch Rx?

Thanks guys!
Rick
RickAvery is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service