RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

PCM problem

Reply

Old 01-28-2005, 01:38 PM
  #1  
PlagueWielder
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 433
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default PCM problem

Hey

I am setting up my TopCap at the moment and it's the first time I am using a PCM reciever. I have an Airtronics RD8000. I switched the radio to PCM1 (I have PCM2 as well) and everything is going fine except that channel 1 (elevator) responds to the throttle stick and channel 3 (throttle) responds to the elevator stick.

Is this just the way it is with PCM or is there a way to fix it? And whats the difference between PCM1 and PCM2?

Thanks
PlagueWielder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 03:50 PM
  #2  
Ed_Moorman
My Feedback: (1)
 
Ed_Moorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Shalimar, FL
Posts: 4,059
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PCM problem

Looks like your PCM1 means PCM and Mode 1. You need to switch to PCM2, in my opinion. This should give you mode 2.
Ed_Moorman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2005, 04:02 PM
  #3  
PlagueWielder
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 433
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PCM problem

Thanks. Ill try that tomorrow at the field.
PlagueWielder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2005, 05:15 AM
  #4  
PlagueWielder
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: , ISRAEL
Posts: 433
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PCM problem

Well I found out that it's not a problem, it's just the way it is with this reciever. Thanks for the help though.
PlagueWielder is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2005, 09:44 AM
  #5  
SitNFly
Senior Member
My Feedback: (54)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Four Corners
Posts: 701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PCM problem

It's the transmitter that determines what order the channels are. For example, Futaba is Aileron-Elevator-Throttle-Rudder. Just think "Always Easy To Remember". JR, on the other hand, is Throttle_Aileron_Elevator_Rudder. Haven't thought of an acronym for that yet. I have an Airtronics also, but I can't remember the order and I'm too lazy to go out in the garage and look. Have fun flying.
SitNFly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2005, 10:25 AM
  #6  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PCM problem

Yes all transmitters can change mode. It's not the rx that determines that.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service