RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Add 2 channels

Reply

Old 02-02-2005, 04:28 PM
  #1  
bkmust
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oaktown, IN
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Add 2 channels

I am trying to remember the name of the company that sells an add-on adapter to a 4 channel radio, making it a 6 channel. The advertisement that I remember seeing in magazines shows it clipping on to the handle of the radio and plugging into your trainer port adding 2 toggles. It has not been that long ago that I saw this but am unable to find it again. Does anyone know what company am talking about and do they work okay?
bkmust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 12:57 PM
  #2  
bkmust
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oaktown, IN
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

Come on .....surely somebody remembers it or is using one.
bkmust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 10:05 AM
  #3  
bkmust
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oaktown, IN
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

Okay....this is the last time that I am going to bring this one up. Does anybody know what I am talking about?
bkmust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 11:21 AM
  #4  
smokingcrater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

the trainer port only accepts data when you have your hand on the trainer switch, so this device must work by having its own transmitter (and once you do that, it overrides your local controls anyway)... the cost for that would probably be more then a cheap 6 channel basic transmitter...
smokingcrater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2005, 11:36 AM
  #5  
Scar
My Feedback: (3)
 
Scar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Peoria Hts, Il. IL
Posts: 3,120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

ORIGINAL: bkmust

I am trying to remember the name of the company that sells an add-on adapter to a 4 channel radio, making it a 6 channel. The advertisement that I remember seeing in magazines shows it clipping on to the handle of the radio and plugging into your trainer port adding 2 toggles. It has not been that long ago that I saw this but am unable to find it again. Does anyone know what company am talking about and do they work okay?
If this has appeared in any RC airplane magazine in the last 10 years, I've missed it. If I had seen it, I would have been highly skeptical.

If you find it, I suggest you check with your transmitter manufacturer before you buy.

Best wishes,
Dave Olson
Scar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 11:08 AM
  #6  
bkmust
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oaktown, IN
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

Thanks guys.
BK
bkmust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2005, 12:43 PM
  #7  
Scar
My Feedback: (3)
 
Scar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Peoria Hts, Il. IL
Posts: 3,120
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

This is slightly different from your original post, however, my memory was recently jogged.

There has been talk of opening up the HiTec 555 receiver to activate disabled channels. A "How-To" was posted, recently. If your receiver happens to be a 555, you might be interested in searching for the posts.


Good luck,
Dave Olson
Scar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 08:25 AM
  #8  
bkmust
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oaktown, IN
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

It is not, but thanks anyway....it is driving me crazy wondering where I saw the ad for the additional channel add on. Probably was in an old magazine from years past........just wondered if it was still an option.
bkmust is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2005, 09:49 AM
  #9  
mbba2002
Banned
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: manitowoc, WI
Posts: 892
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Add 2 channels

Vantec was the only manufactur that was leagal by the FCC to add channels to a radio.
mbba2002 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service