RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

from 72 to 35mhz?

Reply

Old 02-10-2005, 07:52 AM
  #1  
vasek
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
vasek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC
Posts: 4,144
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default from 72 to 35mhz?

hi,

i will be flying in Europe where 35 MHZ is the rule.... have a 72 MHZ TX

can i change it to a 35 MHZ?
vasek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2005, 10:30 AM
  #2  
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: from 72 to 35mhz?

That would be cost prohibitive. Less expensive to buy new.

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 03:35 PM
  #3  
madhun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Karlsruhe, GERMANY
Posts: 23
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: from 72 to 35mhz?

if you can exchange the RF module on your TX, that would be the way to go.
madhun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2005, 07:36 PM
  #4  
smokingcrater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: from 72 to 35mhz?

here a question... yeah you can exchange the module to go to 35, or in the US to ham band, but what about the antenna? nobody ever seems to mention the antenna length is also tuned for a particular band...
smokingcrater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 03:48 PM
  #5  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: from 72 to 35mhz?

Thats because invariably the antenna's are the same length. All antenna loading is done on the RF board / module.

[8D]
Mac_Man_UK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2005, 06:17 PM
  #6  
Servowire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Meppel, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: from 72 to 35mhz?

I'm from Europe (Holland) and iIfly 72 Mhz myself. It's not really a problem.
I would just go with illegal flying on a forbidden freq.


Btw: edit:
Flying is also done on 40Mhz FM here (Holland, Germany)
Servowire is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service