RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

programming flaps on futaba

Reply

Old 02-17-2005, 10:45 AM
  #1  
Bud Faulkner
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Bud Faulkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mt Airy, MD
Posts: 897
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default programming flaps on futaba

I have the Futaba 8U super and would like to set up flaps on seperate channels using two servos as opposed to a Y connector so I can adjust the end points to match. I have Don Edbergs book but can't figure out how to do it if it's possible. I have set it up so far to have flaps on switch C rather than the knob and would like to use the same switch for two positions on the flaps and can't figure out if that's possible too. Has anyone using Futaba done this?


Bud
Bud Faulkner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 10:33 AM
  #2  
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

I have not used two/channels - two/servos but I have done what you are speaking of in terms of switch C. AND if you add a "Go slow" into the mix, you can deploy slowly and prevent the usual "bloom".

Your answer, and much more, is here.

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/faq-8u.html

Les
LesUyeda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 02:18 PM
  #3  
DP01
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Flaps (CH6) should be assigned to SW C Disabling the rotary knob, and will provide 3 positions. Up, Down stage 1 and Down Stage 2. By playing with the ATV for CH6 you can achieve the movement you desire. For example I have 34% for stage 1 and 100% for stage 2.

To add the second flap servo - say CH8 - open an unused P-Mix make CH6 the master and CH8 (in this example the slave). You may need to reverse the slave servo if the linkage is on the oposite side to CH6.

Dennis
DP01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 09:25 PM
  #4  
Tsutomu Mabuchi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Tsutomu Mabuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Yokohama, JAPAN
Posts: 701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba


ORIGINAL: DP01

Flaps (CH6) should be assigned to SW C Disabling the rotary knob, and will provide
3 positions.
Dennis
Is the radio you say FF8 or FF8 Super?
I think my FF8 does not have that function, so I purchased 9ZA TX recently.
Tsutomu Mabuchi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 10:19 PM
  #5  
DP01
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Tsutomu:

This is the Super but the FF8 should be similar.

Try:

PMIX 2 OFS FLP +63 (Example only could be any value) LINK OFF, SW -C UP

PMIX 3 OFS FLP +51 (Example) LINK OFF,SW -C UP/C

ATV-FL (Ch 6) SW-C UP 34, SW-C C/DN 100

This should work…

Dennis
DP01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2005, 11:28 PM
  #6  
Tsutomu Mabuchi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Tsutomu Mabuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Yokohama, JAPAN
Posts: 701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Dennis,

Yes, I now found the way from Futaba's FAQ page.
When I called Futaba in Japan, a technician answered me there is no
way by FF8 for my flap operation by toggle SW instead of the knob.
So, I used AirBrake function to lower the flap, but that function does
not utilize 100% of the servo angle, only 50%.
I bought 9Z recently since he said only 9Z can do it by trim offset and
changing SW function.
I had been interested in the servo delay function of 9Z as of that, so
what he said was not the only reason for me to buy 9Z, but I would not
buy 9Z if I had known FF8 can do that work.
I now found my FF8 can lower the flap by any toggle SW.
Thank you so much for your input any way.
This teaches me to read the instruction more carefully, I want Futaba
to make instructions more kindly though.

Tsutomu Mabuchi
Tsutomu Mabuchi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 12:39 AM
  #7  
Tsutomu Mabuchi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Tsutomu Mabuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Yokohama, JAPAN
Posts: 701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Dennis,

Your way of setup is perfect.
My FF8 becomes capable to lower the flaps to mid and full position
by the toggle sw-C. Position1-full up, Position0-mid and Position2-
full down. And I use PMIX-1 for FLP-ELV mix.
Thanks again.

Tsutomu Mabuchi
Tsutomu Mabuchi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 09:23 AM
  #8  
DP01
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Tsutomu:

Glad it worked for you - the instruction book does not cover every possibility!

Dennis
DP01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 09:50 AM
  #9  
DP01
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 230
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Tsutomu:

If you wish, it is still possible to use the AIRBRK feature on SW-C to mix elevator. This allows the use of the delay setting if that's of any benefit.

Dennis
DP01 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 11:09 AM
  #10  
Tsutomu Mabuchi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Tsutomu Mabuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Yokohama, JAPAN
Posts: 701
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba

Thanks Dennis,

I switched to AIRBRK on SW-C rather than PMIX-1 to use servo delay mixing.
I didn't think FF8 had so many flexible software functions.

Tsutomu Mabuchi
Tsutomu Mabuchi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 10:48 PM
  #11  
Condor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bogota, DC, COLOMBIA
Posts: 152
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: programming flaps on futaba


ORIGINAL: Bud Faulkner

I have the Futaba 8U super and would like to set up flaps on seperate channels using two servos as opposed to a Y connector so I can adjust the end points to match. I have Don Edbergs book but can't figure out how to do it if it's possible. I have set it up so far to have flaps on switch C rather than the knob and would like to use the same switch for two positions on the flaps and can't figure out if that's possible too. Has anyone using Futaba done this?


Bud
Bud,

I have the exact same problem and the exact same radio, and was wondering if you ever did get it sorted out; the Futaba FAQ page was no help

Thank you,

Juan M. Villaveces
Condor is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service