RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Hitec 5645 and use of Y-Harness

Reply

Old 07-12-2005, 03:58 PM
  #1  
daqfang
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Hitec 5645 and use of Y-Harness

I'm using 5645 servos and need to use a Y-Harness as there is 2 for each aileron
( 4 servos total for aileron ), 2 for rudder and 2 for elevator. While installing the radio I attempted to perform a simple check to see if all was ok only to discover that this set up doesn't work properly. Whith only 1 servo ( on either side of harness ) it works fine. Even coupled with a standard servo it will work just fine. But when both 5645's are only some resistance can be felt but no movement.
I'm using a 7c PCM Tx/Rx
Any ideas on how to make this work?
Thanks
daqfang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 07:48 PM
  #2  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec 5645 and use of Y-Harness

You never said what brand rx. If it's Futaba then the problem is resolved by either using another rx or sending the servos back to Hitec so they can mod them to work on your setup. You can find more info on this issue in the Hitec forum.

Futaba PCM rx + Hitec V1.04 digital servos + Y connector = not work (until you send your servos back to them)

ORIGINAL: daqfang

I'm using 5645 servos and need to use a Y-Harness as there is 2 for each aileron
( 4 servos total for aileron ), 2 for rudder and 2 for elevator. While installing the radio I attempted to perform a simple check to see if all was ok only to discover that this set up doesn't work properly. Whith only 1 servo ( on either side of harness ) it works fine. Even coupled with a standard servo it will work just fine. But when both 5645's are only some resistance can be felt but no movement.
I'm using a 7c PCM Tx/Rx
Any ideas on how to make this work?
Thanks
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 09:22 PM
  #3  
daqfang
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec 5645 and use of Y-Harness

Thanks Joeairport,
Yea its a Futaba Rx. But I called them ( Hitec ) earlier today and they said " Your going to need to add a signal booster". ? Wha?
They never mentioned the idea of modification.
daqfang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2005, 10:46 PM
  #4  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Hitec 5645 and use of Y-Harness

I thought I read that they can change out a chip in the servo free of charge. Not sure if it was here or in another forum but I would ask them if that's possible. Who wants to use a friggen signal booster with a programmable servo?

Have you noticed all the Kangke CAP232 pictures in the avatars of this thread. Nice CAP eh?


ORIGINAL: daqfang

Thanks Joeairport,
Yea its a Futaba Rx. But I called them ( Hitec ) earlier today and they said " Your going to need to add a signal booster". ? Wha?
They never mentioned the idea of modification.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service