RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Changing channel (from 56 to ?) on Futaba 9C Super.

Reply

Old 08-04-2005, 07:41 PM
  #1  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Changing channel (from 56 to ?) on Futaba 9C Super.

I just got my Fathers Day Gift (a little late but worth the wait), a Futaba 9C Super. Can I change the frequency in the RF module with a new crystal or do I need to buy another module for a different frequency? I plan on getting the new synthesized module but would like just change crystals for now if possible.

Thanks, Gene
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 08:10 PM
  #2  
Ross Kean
Senior Member
 
Ross Kean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Fredericton, NB, CANADA
Posts: 686
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

You need another module.

Ross
Ross Kean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 08:19 PM
  #3  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

I guess I will be ordering that synthesized module sooner than expected. Probably cheaper in the long run any way.

Thanks, Gene
ORIGINAL: Ross Kean

You need another module.

Ross
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 07:42 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,385
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Wow this really scares me when I hear this question.
FYI The reason that Futaba went to the trouble of making modules is so that users could legally and safely change the channel on their transmitters. Everything that needs to be tuned is in the module so its legal from an FCC standpoint.

Sell the module in the classified section and get a new one or a synth. I never had a problem unloading a new one in short order.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 12:21 PM
  #5  
padoni
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: bend, OR
Posts: 117
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Caution here!!!! When you get your new sync. module, remember that fooling with the module(that is when you learning to use it) you are in danger of interfearing with another pilots flite. This sounds very basic but I have seen it happen. Other than that it very easy to use. Happy flying.
padoni is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 12:57 PM
  #6  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Don't let my question scare you. My first radio was a 6XAS and of course it does not have a module. So, never having a radio with a module, I was just asking if you changed from say channel 56 to another channel by simply changing a crystal in the module or if I had to buy another module. Of course after seeing that a new module is $54.99 at TH, I think I will be buying the Synth module for only $89.99 and it will cover all of the channels that I use.
ORIGINAL: barracudahockey

Wow this really scares me when I hear this question.
FYI The reason that Futaba went to the trouble of making modules is so that users could legally and safely change the channel on their transmitters. Everything that needs to be tuned is in the module so its legal from an FCC standpoint.

Sell the module in the classified section and get a new one or a synth. I never had a problem unloading a new one in short order.
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 01:01 PM
  #7  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Thanks for the heads up. I definitely wouldn't want to shoot down someone's plane.

Gene
ORIGINAL: padoni

Caution here!!!! When you get your new sync. module, remember that fooling with the module(that is when you learning to use it) you are in danger of interfearing with another pilots flite. This sounds very basic but I have seen it happen. Other than that it very easy to use. Happy flying.
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 01:04 PM
  #8  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,385
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

What scares me more is there are people that will just go ahead and try it without asking.

I've heard the synth modules called "Dial - A - Crash" but like anything else, a little common sense goes a long way.

It sounds like you have some, I hope it didn't come across otherwise.

Happy flying!
Andy
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 02:15 PM
  #9  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Between my Hitec Prism 7, Eclipse 7, and now my Futaba 9C, I have been using TX synthesizers for 5 years. You do have to pay attention to what your doing. I have, on more than one occasion, forgotten to switch my channels. Fortunately, I have not cause any problems with other's airplanes. It is extremely rare for me to make those mistakes these days -- checking/changing model memories and channels are second nature.

NOTE: I tag all my model memories with the channel number -- the last 2 characters. When I pick up my TX I first check the channel indicators and grab the frequency flag for the channel. I switch on the TX and check/change model memory for the airplane I'm going to fly. Only after I have changed the model memory and subsequently shut off the TX will I then change the channel and grab the new frequency flag.
hilleyja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 12:05 PM
  #10  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel (from 56 to ?) on Futaba 9C Super.

You have to unplug the module to change the frequency so you will only be able to shoot down the pilot on the frequency that you are going to.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 05:00 PM
  #11  
hilleyja
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Salem, WV
Posts: 2,181
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel (from 56 to ?) on Futaba 9C Super.


ORIGINAL: Geistware

You have to unplug the module to change the frequency so you will only be able to shoot down the pilot on the frequency that you are going to.

Actually that is only true for the Hitec Spectrum and only if you don't drill a couple of peek holes like others that I have seen.

This is what the Futaba 9C Synthesizer looks like (actually this picture is not correct, there is also a window slide switch that allows you to cover the switches with clear plastic window):

hilleyja is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 12:10 AM
  #12  
archiebald
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nagano, JAPAN
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Forgive me if I am incorrect but wasn't the original question confusingly stated?

I read it as if he wanted to change the CHANNEL from 56 to something else - if so then it is only necessary to change crystal, not the module. Futaba modules are available in a Lo and Hi band version - you only need to change module if you are going to a channel that is in the other band.

Of course if he really meant CHANGE FREQUENCY then that is a different matter.
archiebald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 12:57 AM
  #13  
JettPilot
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
JettPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Islamorada, FL
Posts: 1,160
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Yes you can change the crystal in the module to another channel. Its cheaper than buying an entire new module. I think you can buy a crystal for like 10 bucks

Some paranoid people here will try to tell you that you cannot change crystals, but that is not true. There is lots of disagreement on the rules about this, but in the end, read them yourself and you will see that nothing prohibits you from changing a crystal. Go for it, just dont advertise it here that you did, because they will hang you from the nearest tree [sm=surprised.gif]
JettPilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 01:04 AM
  #14  
archiebald
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nagano, JAPAN
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

JettPilot,
What "rules"?
archiebald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 01:39 AM
  #15  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

What I meant was; Can I change the channel from 56 to say 48. I had never had a radio with a module, only crystals. I have learned that you can't. Futaba says I would need to buy another module for a different channel unless I bought the Synthesized module.

Gene
ORIGINAL: archiebald

Forgive me if I am incorrect but wasn't the original question confusingly stated?

I read it as if he wanted to change the CHANNEL from 56 to something else - if so then it is only necessary to change crystal, not the module. Futaba modules are available in a Lo and Hi band version - you only need to change module if you are going to a channel that is in the other band.

Of course if he really meant CHANGE FREQUENCY then that is a different matter.
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 01:43 AM
  #16  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Futaba told me I couldn't change the crystal. Now if they are just trying to sell me more modules or a synthesized module I don't know. My first radio was a 6XAS and I got the Super 9CAP for Fathers Day.

Gene
ORIGINAL: JettPilot

Yes you can change the crystal in the module to another channel. Its cheaper than buying an entire new module. I think you can buy a crystal for like 10 bucks

Some paranoid people here will try to tell you that you cannot change crystals, but that is not true. There is lots of disagreement on the rules about this, but in the end, read them yourself and you will see that nothing prohibits you from changing a crystal. Go for it, just dont advertise it here that you did, because they will hang you from the nearest tree [sm=surprised.gif]
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 03:39 AM
  #17  
archiebald
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nagano, JAPAN
Posts: 556
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

As far as I can tell, from the horses mouth, it can be done technically but not legally (at least in the USA)

This is from the Futaba FAQ pages

How do I change the frequency of my transmitter?

For a module unit: to change the frequency you simply remove the module and replace it with a module on the new channel. You can even change 'bands' (IE 72MHz to 75MHz). All radio frequency circuitry is in the module so there is no need to 'retune' after a module change. (However, the receiver cannot be similarly changed to change bands. If you go to a new band you MUST buy a new receiver on that band. Please see the note below regarding crystal changes, which is valid for ANY receiver where you are changing within one frequency band.) DO NOT attempt to change transmitter frequency by changing the crystal within the module. You must use a module which is properly tuned to the frequency desired.

For a unit with crystals: We CANNOT recommend changing crystals to a different frequency. Changing the crystal on your transmitter is illegal unless you have the proper license. The FCC has established guidelines for the modeler's safety and for the safety of spectators. For safety and FCC reasons we must request that both TX and RX be sent to the service center to ensure proper crystal change and retuning to the new frequency. Crystal based radios cannot be converted to another band without parts replacement, and may not be able to be converted at all. Certain radios can be converted, for example, from 72 to 75MHz. Please contact the service center for any other conversions.

The applicable Federal Regulation is as follows:

TITLE 47—TELECOMMUNICATION COMMISSION (CONTINUED)
PART 95—PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES

Subpart E—Technical Regulations
Sec. 95.645 Control accessibility.
(a) No control, switch or other type of adjustment which, when
manipulated, can result in a violation of the rules shall be accessible
from the transmitter operating panel or from exterior of the transmitter
enclosure.

(b) An R/C transmitter which incorporates plug-in frequency
determining modules which are changed by the user must be certificated
with the modules. Each module must contain all of the frequency
determining circuitry including the oscillator. Plug-in crystals are not
considered modules and must not be accessible to the user.
From this site http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/service-faq.html

So the Synthesized module looks even more attractive.
archiebald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 03:52 AM
  #18  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.


ORIGINAL: archiebald

So the Synthesized module looks even more attractive.
Definitely! I currently use three channels and at $55 for each module at TH, $90 isn't so bad. What you quoted from Futaba is the same thing that they told me.

Gene
Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 08:04 AM
  #19  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,385
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

The simple solution, unless you have a freqency conflict at the field your trying to avoid, is to get all your reciever crystals on the same channel as your 9C. I have 8 models, all with the same channel recievers.

If you want flexibilty get a synth module, its safe and legal.

BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 03:27 PM
  #20  
Hog Head
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Hog Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Changing channel on Futaba 9C Super.

Thats the plan once I get the extra $90. I'm not getting any time to fly right now so I am just building.

Gene
ORIGINAL: barracudahockey

The simple solution, unless you have a freqency conflict at the field your trying to avoid, is to get all your reciever crystals on the same channel as your 9C. I have 8 models, all with the same channel recievers.

If you want flexibilty get a synth module, its safe and legal.

Hog Head is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service