RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Linkage setup Speed?

Reply

Old 08-06-2005, 09:36 PM
  #1  
Edge 540
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: -, IN
Posts: 326
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Linkage setup Speed?

Simple question: sorta
Can the mechanical setup effect the speed of your control surfaces?

I don't mean binding, or linkage friction, just the mechanical setup. I have my plane setup for the best possible mechanical advantage, and highest servo resolution. ATV 140%, linkages adjusted to match suggested throw. GREAT mechanical advantage on all surfaces except throttle. By setting the ATV to 140% I have the highest resolution, but the servo has to move further...correct. Would this not make it slower?
Adjusting the clevis at the servo arm shouldn't make any difference right. Even if you have more linkage travel by moving it out, it still is the same speed as it was when the clevis was closer to the center, because the servo arm is solid and the outer edge of the servo arm takes the same time to move as the rest.... correct? All of the servo arm arrives at it's final destination at the same time.


WAIT..........But isn't the outer end moving faster? I'm confused please help.

Edge  540 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 09:56 PM
  #2  
smokingcrater
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Up north, ND
Posts: 2,353
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Linkage setup Speed?

of course it has a GREAT affect on it. power and speed are 100% inversely proportional, so the better mechanical advantage you have (more power), the lower the speed will be.

in general I set up my planes with the greatest mechanical advantage, run 6v power and speed won't be a problem. (lacking speed won't bring down a plane, flutter from control surfaces will...)
smokingcrater is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2005, 10:02 PM
  #3  
Edge 540
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: -, IN
Posts: 326
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Linkage setup Speed?

thats what I thought....I think

I'm running 6V and after making my setup more precise using numerous pattern and IMAC articles I actually noticed a slight reduction in speed (just visual guestamation)
Edge  540 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service