RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Ferrite rings/choke for smoke system RF?

Reply

Old 08-10-2005, 03:52 PM
  #1  
3D-kid330
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 880
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Ferrite rings/choke for smoke system RF?

Hi guys,

I have been wondering about this for some time now, because I have a Don Harris smoke pump (electric pump) onboard my Edge, which is causing interference in the air and on the ground. Without the pump connected, it has and always will work fine. Before I tear down the whole airplane all over again, I was going to try to use ferrite rings that you wrap the servo leads around. Will this work in stopping this, or is it just going to cover the problem? Also, where can you get them?

Thanks,
Brandon
3D-kid330 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2005, 08:04 PM
  #2  
michpittsman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 598
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ferrite rings/choke for smoke system RF?

If the interference starts when the smoke pump runs,you may need to put capacitors across the motor brushes, like an RC car motor. Ferrite rings are available at Horizon/JR and Radio Shack....Jim
michpittsman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 11:04 AM
  #3  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ferrite rings/choke for smoke system RF?

Try grounding the case of the motor to the negative lead. This puts a shield around the brushes
dirtybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 04:53 PM
  #4  
3D-kid330
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 880
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Ferrite rings/choke for smoke system RF?

Thanks guys for the advice! I'm going to try what you suggested and range check it again. I'll let you know how it goes.

Thanks,
Brandon
3D-kid330 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service