RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum DX6

Reply

Old 11-06-2005, 01:25 AM
  #1  
whstlngdeath
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (15)
 
whstlngdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Catoosa, OK
Posts: 1,021
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX6

What's everyones opinion on the new Spektrum DX6 park flyer radio? Will this catch on with the park flyers or is there really a need for a spread spectrum system? It's been in use by the surface R/Cers recently and now it's crossing over to park flyers. This leads me to believe that it is not for long range use, but more for close-in flying. I presently equip all of my foamy planes with micro gear in the standard 72MHz. The frequency control at my field has not allowed any "accidents" that I am aware of. I don't see the need to go out and purchase a whole new system just for electrics like foamys and micro helis. I do see the spread spectrum as a way to keep rogue flyers that fly within proximity of a R/C field from causing interference to those at the sanctioned field. Thoughts please?

Jesse
whstlngdeath is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2005, 09:05 PM
  #2  
tcFreak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: , CA
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Autoamtic frequency selection is definately a benefit of this type of system.

The main benefit of spreading is immunity to glitches. 2.4GHz provides further isolation from conducted and radiated electro-magnetic noise from on-board motors, bearings and ESCs.
tcFreak is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 10:50 AM
  #3  
pda4you
Member
 
pda4you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Trophy Club, TX
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

I can tell you what I love about it - I can go to the field and turn on without going to the frequency board!

Mike
pda4you is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 11:12 AM
  #4  
Bosshossv8
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Schiller park, IL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

where is the bigger thread for this radio???

I am on the list to get one from my LHS.

I will be testing it for our group.

Any other advance info on this??
Bosshossv8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 11:19 AM
  #5  
pda4you
Member
 
pda4you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Trophy Club, TX
Posts: 94
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Any other advance info on this??
Yep take a peak here at my review on the system:

http://www.rcgroups.com/links/index.php?id=4936

I am impressed!

Mike
pda4you is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 05:50 PM
  #6  
jongurley
My Feedback: (29)
 
jongurley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 2,834
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

I was wanting to buy it and put it on my UCANDO .46 with 4 standard and 1 micro servo, with a SAITO .82 I don't get the model over 300 yards from me ever, so I don't see why it will hurt since it is a 6 channal reciever that comes with radio..
jongurley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 05:01 PM
  #7  
bipeaddict
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ashland, VA
Posts: 393
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

I haven't flown with mine yet. But I did notice something very strange today. I turned on the transmitter to test an installation and the music stopped. Yes, I have an XM satellite radio receiver and boom box in my workshop. Turned off the transmitter and the music came back. Tried the "on and off" thing several times Yepp, it was the Spektrum DX6.

Does XM radio know that this thing causes problems?

bipeaddict is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 05:30 PM
  #8  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

How would XM know? Have you contacted them? If not, you definitely should. You should probably also contact the manufacturer of the transmitter. RC hobbies are tiny compared to most others so this issue probably hasn't come up before.
carrellh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 06:43 PM
  #9  
Bosshossv8
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Schiller park, IL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

I am flying mine regularly in our Golf Dome with other SS DX6's and it is flawless.


Jongurley........why do you insist on not heeding the manu's warning's on only park flyers for this system??? Everyone would like to use it on bigger planes...but you CAN NOT.

Why???? First because they say so. In big letters. Second, the RECvr can;t handle the AMPS that your standard servos when stalled draw.

But, go ahead, install it in something it wasn't meant to be in , hurt someone or yourself, and sue. On what grounds....I don't know.

Of course you could wait for a proper receiver for it, coming soon, but the temptation is too great, ain't it???


I want it for my giant scale stuff, but I will wait for the proper equipment , and Manu approval.

I will continue using it in my parkies , wish it had EXPO and Snap Roll functions..butI can get it if I want to ....by using the trainer button and my 9303 .


Sorry, JonG don;t mean to sound like I am going off on you,..but what you want to do is boneheaded and a disaster waiting to happen....one over-amped servo is all it would take.
Bosshossv8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 08:08 PM
  #10  
Jean13704
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MARANA, AZ,
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6


ORIGINAL: Bosshossv8

I Second, the RECvr can;t handle the AMPS that your standard servos when stalled draw.

Wrong. According to the JR rep when asked about this in the JR Support Forum.
Jean13704 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 08:42 AM
  #11  
Bosshossv8
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Schiller park, IL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Really, I missed it. It just seems that the traces would not handle 6 amps for very long. WOW, well then I stand corrected. THat was really the ONLY reason I thought I would n;t try what JonG was pining for.

One cranked over HS-645 at stall and ailerons pumping .....hmm.....

I found NO issues with range at all. Goes everywhere I fly PCM or PPM radios. WOW.


I would believe there was some underlying liability issues as to why they designated it for park flyer use only. But now they seem to back track???

Which thread is that on??...I got reading to do.
Bosshossv8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 10:12 PM
  #12  
Jean13704
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MARANA, AZ,
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Which thread is that on??...

I asked this question on the JR Support Forum about a month ago, before making the decision to purchase the DX6. And unless my memory is completely gone, always a possiblility but I do'nt think so, it was answered by Danny. Today, however, I can NOT find it in the JR forum. Maybe its me, or just maybe JR its backtracking. I do'nt know. However, I am posting the question again on the JR Support forum, so we can both see what JR's position is on this matter.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_37...tm.htm#3754682


Edit: added link.
Jean13704 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 11:29 PM
  #13  
aeajr
My Feedback: (2)
 
aeajr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,567
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

detailed field test - see post 16-25, 31-33, 66, 82, 96-101, 118, 142, 171, 178, 180,
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...7&page=2&pp=15

More information - Spektrum
http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Better/DX6.html
DX6 FAQ
http://www.spektrumrc.com/Articles/A...ID=1535&Page=3
Indepth - Part 1
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Explore/...ArticleID=1535
Indepth - Part 2
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Explore/...ID=1535&Page=2
Product Reviews
http://www.rcuniverse.com/magazine/a...article_id=623
http://www.rcgroups.com/links/index.php?id=4936
aeajr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 04:07 PM
  #14  
carlrich
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: cincinnati, OH
Posts: 195
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Has anyone tried this in a 40 size electric (or gas for that matter) to know if it truly just doesn't work if you put it in a big plane. I'm not seeing the logic based on the size of the plane itself. It supposed to be good for 2000 feet and I'd never get near that with my 40 size. Maybe 1000'.
Has it been tried? Did it fail?
I plan to order one today unless I hear otherwise.

Carl
carlrich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 04:41 PM
  #15  
Jean13704
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: MARANA, AZ,
Posts: 124
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Here is confirmation from Danny (JR rep) that standard servos are OK with the Spektrum system.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_3754682/tm.htm


Jean13704 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 04:45 PM
  #16  
aeajr
My Feedback: (2)
 
aeajr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,567
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Actual use reports are at the link in my post, a couple up the line.

Technically they are not recommending in glow planes. No justification provided based on the power source.

They are saying parkflyers and small unpowered gliders.

They say it is a size thing. Someone must assume that all glow plans are big and fly far far away.

They refuse to give an actual range rating. Based on the user experience thread above I am using 2500 as a working range but there is no offical confirmation or denial, but it seems that 3000 feet works pretty reliably so 2500 is probably safe enough.
aeajr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 02:58 PM
  #17  
edge_pilot
My Feedback: (73)
 
edge_pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lagrange, OH
Posts: 737
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

The biggest reason I won't buy it is...................................
1- I'm not going to buy new receivers for 10 foamies at $59.00 each
2- If it is really good for micro heli's why does it only have a 3 point pitch curve???????? Thats not enough!

If it had more point pitch curves or I was just starting out it mite be great, but lets face it I flew at the JR indoor meet in Columbus, Ohio and never had to wait for my frquency pin. maybe i'm lucky but frequency control has never been a problem with were I fly.
edge_pilot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 04:10 PM
  #18  
Silent-AV8R
 
Silent-AV8R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,308
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

ORIGINAL: edge_pilot

2- If it is really good for micro heli's why does it only have a 3 point pitch curve???????? Thats not enough!
I don't have one (yet), but three good flying friends are using them in TREX helis. They all report that they are not in the least limited by the radio. I have seen all three fly and there is little that they cannot do with their TREX that they can't do with their 50's and 90's. Forward/backward piro flips, inverted, tic-tocs, wall of death, etc. It is impressive. I would not give the 3-point curve a second thought. It does not seem to limit the set up for at least the TREX. FYI - 2 of these are set up using the CCPM swashplate!! The Spektrum handles it with ease.

Silent-AV8R is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2006, 11:13 PM
  #19  
Bosshossv8
Senior Member
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Schiller park, IL
Posts: 1,664
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Mine is getting a workout in the dome Friday nite, more and more people showing up with it.

The Heli guys had a couple , it is catching on. The servo current draw was the only issue I saw as holding it back from glow mid-size use. The antenna placement also, being that the antenna wires would have to be in the plane, unless you put it in the belly, with the wires poking through the M,kote. Just the wires being inside the plane may be an issue , I dont know.

I am sure someone stuck it in an Avistar already, maybe not want to admit it...........


I would try it if I had a private space to try it in... but not the public field here.
Bosshossv8 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 04:37 PM
  #20  
j_keiter
My Feedback: (21)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 87
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

1.03 mile or 5430ft line of site range worked flawlessly on my friends Spektrum RD6. I was talking to him on the cell phone the whole time. By comparison my Polks Tracker III with a GWS receiver had no functionality on ch58 nor did another plane on ch50 with the Tracker III. I'm totally blown away. I cannot wait for them to make an 8ch or bigger with digital trims and allow gas planes. If they could do it for $300 with receiver and one servo I'm sold. If anyone else owns an RD6 I suggest you find an area with a good line of site range and have a freind help you do a range check to see just how far you can get. I used my GPS for distance measurment. There was a huge mound of dirt where I was and I did lose signal when I went behind it. The dirt pile was about 40ft high and around 200ft thick.
j_keiter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 05:55 PM
  #21  
Dave ESPI
 
Dave ESPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rotterdam, NY
Posts: 1,761
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

I think I'll wait for the HELI-specific model with more mixing control ( not that I know how to use all of it, but it is good to know it is there once realising WHY it is needed).
Dave ESPI is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 07:01 AM
  #22  
Jacare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Campo Grande, BRAZIL
Posts: 22
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Hi guys,
Theres anyone had a problems with DX6?
I was away for a week and I left My DX6 with a full charge battery, when come back I just try to tur on the TX and nothing,,I found it was the no charge on battery,,but its not after the battery full charger I connect it and try to tur on again,,and nothing....
Any has some problems like that?
Thanks...
Jacare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 09:23 AM
  #23  
carlrich
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: cincinnati, OH
Posts: 195
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Mine has been the perfect radio. No problems so far. I charge each day after flying. I fly only on Saturdays and Tx sits one week before used again. Sometimes I forget and it sits with little charge for one week and I charge up on Friday.

Carl
carlrich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 04:12 PM
  #24  
xStatiCa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6

Only limitation with the DX6 that I have heard about is that the idle-up mode is hard coded to 100% for the high throttle point so if you need a throttle of 80/80/80 in governer mode(assuming you use governor mode) you have to set the throtle curve to 100/100/100 and adjust the TRV ADJ to 80% so that your max throttle would end up being 80 at full stick to give the 100/100/100 the desired speed setting.

I don't use governor mode though and need the 100% throttle at high stick to get as much power as I can from the mx400 pro default 2580kv motor.

Anyone know why that limitation was put in? Seems like such a silly limitation.

A very happy DX6 owner. The major selling factor for me was that I did not have to worry about one of my neighbor's kids/adults getting an RC car for a birthday and then one day cause my helicopter to crash leaving me scratching my head wondering what happened. I fly right out back of my house over a huge pond and don't want to go fishing for it .
xStatiCa is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service