RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Dual throttle cotrol

Reply

Old 11-11-2005, 04:42 PM
  #1  
SteveKremer
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Big Flats, NY
Posts: 18
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Dual throttle cotrol


I would like to program two channels for throttle for a twin so I can adjust idle separately for each engine. Is this possible with an Airtronics rd8000? How would I go about it. I assume making throttle master and an aux as slave, but it is not clear to me. Thanks.

Steve
SteveKremer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 05:47 PM
  #2  
TLH101
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual throttle cotrol

I am not sure it can be done with the RD 8000. I think you can mix a second channel for the other throttle, but not sure about how to get a way to trim it. Call Airtronics service (800-262-1178) and talk to Jack Albrecht. If it can be done, he can walk you through it. He was a big help when I set up my Stylus for dual throttle. Nice guy to work with.
TLH101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2005, 09:01 PM
  #3  
darryl123
My Feedback: (8)
 
darryl123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: east brookfield, MA
Posts: 185
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual throttle cotrol

for futaba radios you can use heli programing. airtronics should work the same. the collective channel would be the second engine.
http://www.futabarc.com/faq/faq-9z-q149.html
darryl123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2005, 02:16 AM
  #4  
CP140
Senior Member
 
CP140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC, CANADA
Posts: 801
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Dual throttle cotrol

Steve,

You can mix any "spare" channel to be slave to the throttle channel using one of your programmable mixes.... BUT.... the trim settings from the master (throttle) channel will not copy over to the "slave" channel. I suppose you could use endpoint adjustment in each of the two channels to adjust the idle points for each engine, but that might be a bit of a pain. I'm also not sure if the throttle cut feature would work on the "slave" channel.

You might want to try Airtronics Tech Support or the Airtronics Users Group on Yahoo to see if you can find an answer...

CP140 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service