RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Can I use a present servo in old system radio

Reply

Old 11-13-2005, 05:59 AM
  #1  
Turk1
Thread Starter
 
Turk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Istanbul, TURKEY
Posts: 1,084
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can I use a present servo in old system radio

Dear Guru s: I have an 1977 model OS Cougar 5 ch.Radio set ,4 normal Ch.and 1 for retract 27Mhz.AM.
It has 4 line servos and was usable until last week one of the 4 servo s got weird during rest in my trainer at home.I noticed by chance.
My question is: Can I use any contemprary 3 line servos in any way to make my set still usable?If so , how?
Turk1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 11:04 AM
  #2  
dirtybird
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I use a present servo in old system radio

The forth wire in a four wire servo was for the center tap of the battery required in the old servos. It is not required for current servos. New servos should work if the pulse is of the right polarity. Some of the older systems pulse polarity opposite of current standard.
Make sure the +, - match, and the signal wire match on the connector and try it. Ignore the forth wire. You can't hurt it if the + and - wires are correct
dirtybird is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2005, 11:45 AM
  #3  
Turk1
Thread Starter
 
Turk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Istanbul, TURKEY
Posts: 1,084
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I use a present servo in old system radio

DirtYbird,Thank you for your kind answer.This will be great if it work.
Turk1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 08:00 AM
  #4  
Turk1
Thread Starter
 
Turk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Istanbul, TURKEY
Posts: 1,084
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can I use a present servo in old system radio

And I just could checked it and worked.Thank you again Dirtybird.My appreciation.
Turk1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service