RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Did I hose myself?

Reply

Old 07-19-2006, 09:30 PM
  #1  
Bosch232
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 472
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Did I hose myself?

I'm new to the Futaba 9cap, and the 138 DP pcm receiver that I ordered with it.

I'm setting up my first 1/4 scale airplane that has dual elevators, and the 9cap manual (pg. 14) says that dual elevators are channels 2 and 8.
But my receiver only goes up to 7.

Did I unwittingly order a reciever that won't do dual elevator servos? [sm=confused.gif]

Bosch232 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 06:49 AM
  #2  
TLH101
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,707
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

On most 8 ch receivers, channel 8 & battery use the same port. Put in a Y harness with the sevo for Ch8 in one connector, and the battery in the other. Or use an unused channel port, for the battery, if you have one.
TLH101 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 08:20 AM
  #3  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,378
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

There's an endless array of mixing available on that radio, I'm sure it would be a simple matter to manually mix it instead of using a premix if there's a problem.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 10:17 AM
  #4  
Bosch232
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 472
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

Thanks for the replies, sounds like I have some options available.

If I'm understanding TLH correctly, I can plug the battery into some other channel on the reciever? Never knew that.
Bosch232 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 10:37 AM
  #5  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 23,378
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

The positive and negative terminals on the reciever are wired as a bus, the signal (white) wire goes off to the decoder section to carry the correct signal to the servo so yes, it doesn't matter where you plug the power in. If you fly electric and use an ESC the throttle signal goes out on the white wire and the power comes in on the red and black.
BarracudaHockey is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 10:47 AM
  #6  
Dan767
My Feedback: (19)
 
Dan767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 504
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

Follow the directions in the manual for your dual elevator setup. Use an unused channel (probably channel 5) or "Y" on any servo lead if you like.
Dan767 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 08:07 PM
  #7  
Bosch232
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 472
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

Ch 1 and 5 are for ailerons.
Ch 2 and 8 are for elevators.


On most 8 ch receivers, channel 8 & battery use the same port. Put in a Y harness with the sevo for Ch8 in one connector, and the battery in the other. Or use an unused channel port, for the battery, if you have one.
What I did not realize until today is that the 8/B slot is the 8th channel on the receiver. Live and learn I guess.

I'll do something similar to this, but I won't put a Y on the same slot as the battery, and have it sharing a critical component like the battery..
I'm going to run the battery in its own dedicated slot (no Y) but not the 8/B slot.
The elevator will go there.

Then I'll put the Y on something non-critical like the smoke channel and run the smoke servo and my Voltwach off of that slot.
Bosch232 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2006, 10:31 PM
  #8  
JoeAirPort
My Feedback: (41)
 
JoeAirPort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 10,259
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

Plug the battery into ch 6 or 7.
JoeAirPort is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2006, 02:59 PM
  #9  
NdFrSpeed
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 442
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Did I hose myself?

Use 2 and 7 for elevators or your trims and mixes arent going to work right,,i use a 9 cap in 35%,,1 and 6 on ailerons,,,with the servos Y,,and elevators on seperate channels 2 and 7,,works perfect,,and im runnning 10 Servos in a 35%..9 Caps work fine.


NdFrSpeed
NdFrSpeed is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service