RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum DX6 problems

Reply

Old 08-22-2006, 10:18 AM
  #1  
chaz345
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: , OR
Posts: 17
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Spektrum DX6 problems

There seems to be a communication difficulty between my TX and RX. Went out flying and when I was done everything was still functioning normally. When I got home I was going to make a few adjustments,turned on the TX, powered the RX and the servos centered but no led on the RX. I tried the binding procedure but the LED never stopped flashing so it seems that either the TX is not "talking" or the RX is not "listening". Are there any "reset" procedures to try or is it time to send it in for service? It was purchased less than a year ago but I do not have the receipt. Does anyone have any experiencein trying to get warranty work wothout one? Is it possible for a LHS to create a duplicate receipt or, as a Spektrum dealer, write them a letter saying that it is less than a year old?
chaz345 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 03:49 PM
  #2  
whstlngdeath
My Feedback: (15)
 
whstlngdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Catoosa, OK
Posts: 1,021
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

Are all of the batteries charged? A low flight battery will cause such a problem.

Jesse
whstlngdeath is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2006, 07:29 PM
  #3  
H_L
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: QLD, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 59
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

Sometimes the serial number may give you a chance. It depends on the store some shops keep records of their sales and some don’t. If I can’t quickly fix it I start an elimination process which I start with the bare minimum “no servos” than start adding them or swap channels some times that works other than that have you changed any settings on the tx lately? Also check the voltage of the tx pack *under load* it may be 6v now but when under load it may collapse.
H_L is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 10:15 AM
  #4  
chaz345
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: , OR
Posts: 17
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

Well I brought it to the LHS where I bought it and he was able to get it to intermittantly work. He tired a different receiver and it was solid so it seems that I have a flaky receiver. He was able to provide me with a dupliate receipt so warranty should be no problem from here. Thanks for the suggestions though.
chaz345 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 04:25 PM
  #5  
adams-RCU
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 40
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

Chaz, Sorry your having problems. I've seen 3 recievers that had the issue your describing. Try binding the system again away from any metal object. If you still have trouble getting the system to connect contact our Horizon Service Center at 877-504-0233 and tell them John Adams athorized an exchange of your reciever. Let me know if you have any further problems!
John Adams
Technical Director
Horizon Hobby
adams-RCU is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 09:13 PM
  #6  
orbit 1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

I have had similar problems with my Spektrum system--The first time airborn about 200 ft. out lost complete control--nothing. When I got to the plane it wasn't damaged too badly--I turned everything off then powered up again and everything worked fine. Then, with a different plane, different receiver everything shut down about 40 feet out.
At this point, I sent the entire system back to Horizon to be checked out. After about 3 weeks, I was notified that I had two (2) bad receivers. Neither had been damaged, they were just defective! They said the factory probably had a bad run that day and sent me two new receivers.
At this time I have taked the Spektrum stuff out of all my planes except the very small, very close flying ones.
I have wondered if when the plane at 200 ft shut down I would have turned the transmitter off and back on ---would that have re-established control? Will never know.
orbit 1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 10:13 PM
  #7  
chaz345
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: , OR
Posts: 17
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

ORIGINAL: adams-RCU

Chaz, Sorry your having problems. I've seen 3 recievers that had the issue your describing. Try binding the system again away from any metal object. If you still have trouble getting the system to connect contact our Horizon Service Center at 877-504-0233 and tell them John Adams athorized an exchange of your reciever. Let me know if you have any further problems!
John Adams
Technical Director
Horizon Hobby
Thanks. I called today before seeing your message and they said to send it in. I and the guy at the LHS tired binding it several times in several locations within his shop. With the bind plug in it bound ok then when powered off and back on, it would only occasionally function. I beleive transmitter issues to be ruled out since my TX worked fine with a customer's RX that he had in the shop that was in a plane that he was working on. I will print out your post and send it in with my RX though.
chaz345 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 10:15 PM
  #8  
fvracerone1
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ortonville, MI
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Spektrum DX6 problems

I had my first problem with my DX6. I took it to the pond and turned the system on and it would not bind. The little green light on the back of the tx does not light up but the Voltage readout shows 10.6. I accidentally left the transmitter on yesterday and killed the battery. I put a fully charged battery in and now it does not bind. This was to be my first outing since changing the Voltage regulator to a "switching" type. What is causing it not to bind???? or the little green light not to light up? If it was the fuse, would I still get a display on the LED screen" Help!

fvracerone1@aol.com
fvracerone1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 04:58 PM
  #9  
chopperwing
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: cowansville, QC, CANADA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Please help,,,I just buy a Spektrum DX6,,,I open it ,,,put the SD card in it and on the screen I read: raw input test,,,and I'm not able nothing,,,I push every switchs and push down the roller and turn it,,,nothing,,,what to do ,,,,
chopperwing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 06:09 PM
  #10  
c131frdave
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 50
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I had the same issue with my DX6i six years ago. I sold it and bought a JR11X. The JR radio was better at binding, but still had lots of drop out issues. Sold the JR11X. Ironically, my new radio, a Taranis, has an Orange DSMX transmitter as a secondary transmitter in it because of all my plug and play Parkzone stuff, and the Orange TX has had zero issues at all. Maybe it's just been luck, I don't know.

DSM is famous for issues if the antennas aren't right. Make sure each one is oriented 90 degrees from each other, straight, and not near any carbon fiber.
c131frdave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 03:55 AM
  #11  
Rob2160
Senior Member
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by chopperwing View Post
Please help,,,I just buy a Spektrum DX6,,,I open it ,,,put the SD card in it and on the screen I read: raw input test,,,and I'm not able nothing,,,I push every switchs and push down the roller and turn it,,,nothing,,,what to do ,,,,
I am guessing you have the very new DX6 as opposed to the one this thread was originally about? Perhaps worth posting again in the Direct Manufacturers support section.
Rob2160 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2014, 03:56 AM
  #12  
Rob2160
Senior Member
 
Rob2160's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 4,786
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by c131frdave View Post

DSM is famous for issues if the antennas aren't right. Make sure each one is oriented 90 degrees from each other, straight, and not near any carbon fiber.
True and this is good practice for any brand radio. Futaba for example suggests antennas be oriented 90 degrees also.
Rob2160 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:01 PM
  #13  
M8feedkill83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by adams-RCU View Post
Chaz, Sorry your having problems. I've seen 3 recievers that had the issue your describing. Try binding the system again away from any metal object. If you still have trouble getting the system to connect contact our Horizon Service Center at 877-504-0233 and tell them John Adams athorized an exchange of your reciever. Let me know if you have any further problems!
John Adams
Technical Director
Horizon Hobby
I'm having the same issue
I bought mine in 2015 tho I'm out of warranty

Last edited by M8feedkill83; 01-12-2018 at 11:02 PM. Reason: Forgot something
M8feedkill83 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 02:50 AM
  #14  
davidmc36
 
davidmc36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 20
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Originally Posted by M8feedkill83 View Post
I'm having the same issue
I bought mine in 2015 tho I'm out of warranty
99.999% of the time all you will pay is one way shipping, even out of warranty. They do it all the time.
davidmc36 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service